Table 16_1_3-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_1_3.1
People under age 65 with any private health insurance,a United States, 2005-2008
  2008200720062005
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 65.60.566.80.466.30.568.20.4
Age0-1758.40.759.80.759.40.762.10.6
18-4464.40.565.50.565.00.566.60.4
45-6474.30.575.50.575.20.576.90.4
RaceAI/AN only30.73.636.45.136.34.243.03.9
Asian only74.31.373.21.472.11.472.21.4
NHOPI only48.17.852.48.569.79.263.810.0
Black only50.00.951.81.051.31.052.90.9
White only68.50.569.70.569.10.570.90.4
Multiple races58.02.252.72.154.02.357.62.3
EthnicityHispanic, all races39.90.941.70.940.00.942.40.8
Non-Hispanic, all races70.80.571.70.571.30.573.00.4
Non-Hispanic, Black50.61.052.31.052.21.053.10.9
Non-Hispanic, White75.30.576.20.575.60.677.30.4
GenderFemale65.90.567.10.566.70.568.40.4
Male65.30.566.40.565.90.568.00.4
Family incomebNegative/poor19.21.121.41.221.41.121.40.9
Near poor/low38.10.940.00.842.80.944.70.8
Middle72.30.673.20.674.90.674.80.5
High90.10.491.00.389.80.490.60.3
Education, ages 25-64Less than high school33.40.836.70.937.90.939.00.8
High school graduate64.40.765.60.666.30.768.30.6
At least some college82.30.482.30.482.20.483.40.3
Location of residencecMetropolitan66.50.567.80.567.50.5DNADNA
  Large central metro62.60.864.10.862.20.863.30.6
  Large fringe metro73.90.975.80.975.90.977.20.7
  Medium metro65.11.165.91.166.71.167.01.0
  Small metro62.41.863.61.664.51.967.01.6
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)60.91.762.11.661.21.765.81.4
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)61.32.259.32.358.92.263.21.6
Activity limitations,c ages 18-64Basic activities39.31.246.81.243.21.2DNADNA
Complex activities37.21.039.41.039.11.1DNADNA
Neither basic nor complex activities73.50.572.60.572.00.5DNADNA

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.� Age data are unadjusted.

b Negative or poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line for a given household size and composition; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 16_1_3-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/16_facilitators_barriers/T16_1_3-1.html