Table 16_1_7-2c

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_1_7.2c
People under age 65 with any period of public insurance during the year, by family income,a United States, 2007
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 18.90.559.71.336.11.212.20.63.40.3
Age0-1736.91.184.31.462.22.022.41.54.80.7
18-4412.40.442.91.821.41.27.20.62.70.4
45-6411.20.543.72.124.11.69.80.83.40.4
GenderMale16.90.556.41.633.71.310.90.63.00.3
Female21.00.662.41.538.51.413.60.83.80.4
RaceWhite, single race16.40.554.81.634.31.311.40.73.20.3
Black, single race34.01.372.01.944.82.416.21.65.81.1
Asian, single race12.11.840.38.530.76.09.52.8DSUDSU
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single race35.45.0DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races30.93.075.25.543.96.619.94.3DSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races16.60.559.11.635.01.411.40.73.20.3
  Non-Hispanic, White12.90.651.82.431.81.810.10.83.00.3
  Non-Hispanic, Black33.81.371.61.944.72.516.01.65.81.2
Hispanic, all races30.51.061.22.238.81.716.31.55.31.2
Education,b ages 18-64Less than high school25.01.049.12.428.01.712.51.38.41.6
High school graduate13.80.743.12.220.71.68.90.84.50.6
At least some college6.40.333.62.518.71.56.00.52.10.2
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed6.20.329.31.815.01.04.80.51.30.2
Not employed33.71.056.32.041.22.024.11.714.61.5
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish16.90.560.01.435.41.311.40.63.10.3
Other30.31.557.63.037.42.016.71.96.51.5
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good17.40.558.81.435.31.211.20.62.90.3
Fair/poor35.31.364.62.342.72.523.92.211.91.6
Activity limitationscBasic activities38.11.570.62.851.83.226.42.416.52.4
Complex activities55.51.773.82.564.83.045.73.531.43.9
Neither basic nor complex activities8.50.335.31.717.00.95.80.52.10.2
U.S. bornYes19.60.564.31.439.41.312.80.73.40.3
No13.40.834.13.221.21.97.41.02.80.6

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 16_1_7-2c: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/16_facilitators_barriers/T16_1_7-2c.html