Table 16_3_4-3b

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_3_4.3b
People who identified a hospital, emergency room, or clinic as a source of ongoing care,a by ethnicity, United States, 2008
    Non-Hispanic 
  TotalAll racesWhiteBlackHispanic, all races
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 19.80.418.10.516.60.523.30.928.71.0
Age0-1724.40.720.80.818.11.028.71.637.61.5
18-4419.60.618.20.617.00.721.71.326.21.4
45-6418.00.617.30.715.90.724.01.824.61.8
65 and over14.30.713.60.713.20.815.91.724.22.6
GenderFemale19.80.517.50.516.10.622.41.131.51.3
Male20.00.518.70.617.20.724.31.325.91.1
Health insurance,b ages 0-64Private14.70.514.50.514.20.616.01.116.01.2
Public only37.81.233.51.430.31.736.12.252.72.3
Uninsured26.01.123.31.521.31.829.12.431.61.7
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare and private12.51.012.31.012.61.08.62.121.66.2
Medicare and public27.22.125.32.325.02.828.84.537.65.1
Medicare only11.81.011.11.09.81.116.22.818.43.2
Family incomecNegative/poor32.31.229.61.427.31.733.51.939.42.2
Near poor/low26.30.923.81.121.41.428.42.134.11.6
Middle18.10.717.30.716.70.917.21.623.61.6
High12.60.512.50.512.30.615.61.913.21.4
Education, age 25 and overLess than high school26.31.122.51.420.31.629.72.933.31.8
High school graduate18.20.818.10.816.30.922.71.819.91.9
At least some college15.10.514.70.514.30.616.71.219.31.6
Location of residencedMetropolitan18.70.516.70.514.50.624.31.028.40.9
  Large central metro21.00.717.70.812.90.828.31.530.51.2
  Large fringe metro14.20.613.20.712.20.818.12.122.02.0
  Medium metro17.00.814.80.912.40.924.42.226.72.1
  Small metro26.72.425.72.525.82.721.93.033.93.7
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)22.52.321.92.522.72.713.72.027.54.5
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)29.33.628.13.427.43.3DSUDSUDSUDSU
Activity limitations,d age 18 and overBasic activities24.62.123.72.723.53.425.04.031.53.8
Complex activities24.21.322.61.421.71.626.22.837.13.7
Neither basic nor complex activities17.30.516.30.515.30.620.61.123.31.1

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.� Age data and health insurance data for age 65 and over are unadjusted.

b A small number of people who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private" category only.

c Negative or poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line for a given household size and composition; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

d For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Current as of February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 16_3_4-3b: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/16_facilitators_barriers/T16_3_4-3b.html