Table 16_3_5-2

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_3_5.2
People in fair or poor health with a specific source of ongoing care,a United States, 1999-2004
  200420032002200120001999
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 85.80.888.10.786.80.988.90.787.30.887.00.9
Age0-1794.21.595.71.391.52.595.11.391.42.193.51.9
18-4475.31.678.51.577.91.680.81.479.91.578.41.6
45-6488.70.991.50.892.00.792.00.790.80.989.90.9
65 and over97.30.497.10.597.00.597.20.596.20.696.90.5
RaceAI/AN only76.69.6DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Asian only89.63.688.43.991.53.189.43.391.44.492.13.0
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Black only84.11.888.01.585.42.089.31.486.31.788.21.5
White only86.10.988.10.987.81.289.20.888.51.087.31.0
Multiple races96.91.893.23.483.75.091.24.285.14.373.77.8
EthnicityHispanic, all races79.41.682.51.880.51.879.31.976.42.384.11.6
Non-Hispanic, all races87.40.989.70.888.31.190.90.789.60.987.61.0
Non-Hispanic, Black83.91.987.91.585.12.189.31.486.21.788.21.5
Non-Hispanic, White88.81.090.30.989.41.591.50.890.81.087.91.2
GenderMale82.91.285.11.283.71.386.11.183.71.383.71.3
Female87.81.090.30.889.21.491.10.989.41.389.81.1
Health insurance,b ages 0-64Private94.80.894.11.091.72.094.60.894.01.092.31.2
Public only92.61.195.70.891.81.493.61.093.11.292.61.2
Uninsured49.13.763.92.761.83.064.92.762.53.164.32.9
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare and private98.70.498.70.498.50.598.60.597.80.698.30.4
Medicare and public98.40.697.21.297.90.897.31.093.91.695.21.8
Medicare only95.91.094.01.495.31.295.41.194.91.495.51.3
Family incomecNegative/poor82.71.586.81.381.81.884.81.584.41.784.91.2
Near poor/low84.51.585.01.685.11.886.71.684.81.783.72.0
Middle87.11.789.61.692.01.291.41.288.81.790.21.4
High92.92.993.42.293.11.495.71.294.31.291.62.1
Education, age 25 and overLess than high school80.880.884.91.583.91.783.81.482.41.782.71.6
High school graduate84.684.685.81.688.21.688.81.687.71.685.11.6
At least some college90.290.291.21.189.31.293.00.992.01.189.81.5
Location of residenceUrban85.285.287.40.986.01.088.40.886.81.085.71.0
Rural87.487.489.61.589.02.590.11.488.41.790.81.6

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.� Age data and health insurance data for age 65 and over are unadjusted.

b A small number of people who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private" category only.������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������

c Negative or poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line for a given household size and composition; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Current as of February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 16_3_5-2: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/16_facilitators_barriers/T16_3_5-2.html