Table 17_3_3-2c

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 17_3_3.2c
Adults who received prescription medications for mental health treatmenta in the last 12 months, by family income,b 2008
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 11.30.312.80.812.10.710.20.411.50.4
Age18-4410.50.311.70.710.10.69.70.410.90.5
45-6413.70.617.42.017.11.812.81.012.70.8
65 and over9.00.7DSUDSU10.51.87.61.09.41.3
GenderMale7.60.39.71.18.20.86.60.57.50.5
Female14.90.414.91.015.01.013.70.715.80.7
RaceWhite only12.50.314.50.913.10.811.60.512.60.5
Black only6.30.78.41.49.31.53.50.7DSUDSU
Asian only3.40.9DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN only7.21.3DSUDSU5.61.68.92.5DSUDSU
Multiple races15.93.1DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityHispanic5.20.55.01.04.80.95.41.05.91.2
Non-Hispanic12.30.315.60.914.10.810.90.511.90.5
County typecMetropolitan11.10.312.10.811.60.79.70.511.50.5
  Large central and fringe metro10.40.410.21.111.21.09.00.611.10.6
  Medium metro12.10.613.21.513.41.410.81.012.31.1
  Small metro12.20.819.12.69.81.311.11.212.61.4
Nonmetropolitan12.80.715.41.514.11.712.31.011.31.3

a Received prescription medication for mental health treatment/counseling refers to having received prescription medication for problems with emotions, nerves, or mental health. Respondents who received treatment for drug or alcohol use or had missing treatment or counseling information are excluded.

b Estimates are based on a revised definition of poverty that incorporates information on family income, size, and composition and is calculated as a percentage of the U.S. Census Bureau's poverty thresholds.� Negative or poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line for a given household size and composition; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.�� Respondents with unknown poverty information were excluded.

c Metropolitan refers to all metropolitan areas; Large central and fringe metro, central and suburban counties in metro area of 1 million or more population; Medium metro, counties in metro area of 250,000 to less than 1,000,000; Small metro, counties in metro area of less than 250,000 population; Nonmetropolitan, all nonmetropolitan areas.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies, National Survey on Drug Use and Health.

 

Current as of February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 17_3_3-2c: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/17_utilization/T17_3_3-2c.html