Table 17_3_3-2d

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 17_3_3.2d
Adults who received prescription medications for mental health treatmenta in the last 12 months, by education, 2008
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 11.30.39.20.610.70.512.30.4
Age18-4410.40.39.00.69.30.411.50.4
45-6413.70.610.91.414.21.114.10.7
65 and over9.00.77.71.47.81.010.81.2
GenderMale7.50.36.50.77.40.67.90.5
Female14.80.411.91.013.60.716.40.5
RaceWhite only12.50.39.30.711.80.613.80.4
Black only6.20.78.21.75.20.86.21.0
Asian only3.40.9DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN only7.21.3DSUDSUDSUDSU4.91.3
Multiple races16.13.1DSUDSU13.53.716.83.9
EthnicityHispanic5.20.53.00.54.00.88.21.1
Non-Hispanic12.30.312.00.911.60.512.70.4
County typebMetropolitan11.00.38.70.710.30.512.10.4
  Large central and fringe metro10.40.48.40.99.90.711.20.5
  Medium metro12.10.69.51.411.71.213.00.9
  Small metro12.20.88.41.59.51.215.21.2
Nonmetropolitan12.80.711.31.412.31.214.01.0

a Received prescription medication for mental health treatment/counseling refers to having received prescription medication for problems with emotions, nerves, or mental health. Respondents who received treatment for drug or alcohol use or had missing treatment or counseling information are excluded.

b Metropolitan refers to all metropolitan areas; Large central and fringe metro, central and suburban counties in metro area of 1 million or more population; Medium metro, counties in metro area of 250,000 to less than 1,000,000; Small metro, counties in metro area of less than 250,000 population; Nonmetropolitan, all nonmetropolitan areas.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies, National Survey on Drug Use and Health.

 

Current as of February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 17_3_3-2d: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/17_utilization/T17_3_3-2d.html