Table 1_1_3-2a

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_1_3.2a
Women with clinical Stage I-IIb breast cancer who received axillary node dissection or sentinel lymph node biopsy at the time of surgery (lumpectomy or mastectomy),a by race, United States, 2007
  TotalWhiteBlackAsian
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 89.20.189.10.289.10.592.70.7
AgeUnder age 4091.30.691.60.689.01.692.32.5
40-4992.00.391.90.392.10.893.71.2
50-5992.40.292.50.391.20.893.91.2
60-6992.00.392.10.391.00.994.31.4
70-7988.80.489.00.486.51.492.52.1
80 and over65.90.866.10.862.53.164.37.4
Health insurance, under age 65Private91.90.291.90.291.40.694.30.8
Public only85.40.385.20.386.20.889.71.4
Uninsured/other91.50.391.50.490.61.193.61.8
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only84.80.785.10.881.32.390.03.9
Medicare and supplement83.50.383.50.482.51.487.42.5
Family incomebNegative/poor84.52.687.03.580.54.3DSUDSU
Near poor/low89.40.289.30.289.70.592.21.1
Middle88.80.388.70.386.51.493.41.1
High90.00.890.00.890.65.291.63.3
Location of patient residenceMetropolitanc89.00.288.90.288.80.592.70.7
  Large metropolitan88.20.288.10.288.00.691.90.9
  Small metropolitan90.40.390.30.390.90.996.41.2
Micropolitan90.30.590.10.591.91.8DSUDSU
Noncore91.10.591.00.693.22.2DSUDSU
  Noncore, adjacent90.50.690.40.792.52.4DSUDSU
  Noncore, rural93.31.093.01.0DSUDSUDSUDSU

a There is not full agreement regarding the appropriate population (denominator) for this measure, addressing lymph node surgery in women with breast cancer. In the most current draft form during production of the Reports, the measure specification from the National Quality Forum included only women with stage I/II cancer. Women classified as having stage III disease during lymph node surgery (based on 4 or more positive nodes) were excluded if their stage prior to surgery (i.e., clinical stage) was not recorded. This may artificially lower the rates for this measure.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c Large metropolitan includes areas with a population of one million or more; small metropolitan includes areas with a population less than one million.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Commission on Cancer, American College of Surgeons and American Cancer Society, National Cancer Data Base.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 1_1_3-2a: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/1_cancer/T1_1_3-2a.html