Table 1_4_1-3b

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_4_1.3b
All cancer deaths per 100,000 population,a by ethnicity, United States, 2007
    Non-Hispanic  
  TotalAll racesWhiteBlackHispanic, all races
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 178.40.2183.10.3182.30.3220.00.9116.20.7
Age0-172.40.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
18-4415.90.116.80.116.50.220.80.411.70.2
45-64200.20.5208.60.5204.30.6279.11.8119.31.3
65 and over1028.61.61055.31.71067.51.91152.66.0638.15.0
GenderFemale151.30.3155.30.3155.30.3178.41.098.60.9
Male217.50.4223.20.4220.80.5288.61.7141.41.3
Geographic locationbMetropolitan175.30.3180.40.3179.50.3218.81.0116.40.8
  Large central metro170.20.4178.50.5174.70.6224.61.3117.81.0
  Large fringe metro176.10.5179.50.5180.60.5205.02.0106.71.8
  Medium metro177.90.5181.80.6181.00.6219.52.2120.91.7
  Small metro183.00.8186.10.8184.60.8223.53.3117.13.0
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)190.50.7193.00.7191.70.8227.73.3114.73.2
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)194.70.9196.40.9194.30.9234.74.0115.24.5

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.� Age data are unadjusted. Respondents for which age is not reported are not included in the age adjustment calculations and are excluded from numerators.

b For more information, see the National Vital Statistics System entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Vital Statistics System.

 

Current as of February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 1_4_1-3b: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/1_cancer/T1_4_1-3b.html