Table 2_2_3-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_2_3.1
Adults age 40 and over with diagnosed diabetes and with a systolic blood pressure less than 140 mm Hg and a diastolic blood pressure less than 80 mm Hg, based on an average of blood pressure measurements,a United States, 2001-2004 and 2005-2008
  2005-20082001-2004
Priority populationSample sizeWeighted sizePercentSESample sizeWeighted sizePercentSE
Total 1,06114,810,59358.62.683012,018,23358.72.5
Ageb40-593436,486,09159.93.92545,563,19559.53.8
60 and over7188,324,50256.62.25766,455,03957.52.7
GenderMale5196,869,77059.24.04346,127,29860.13.4
Female5427,940,82358.43.13965,890,93658.03.7
EthnicityMexican American2021,158,99264.53.4238901,47162.72.8
Non-Hispanic, Black3202,586,50358.22.91801,661,56647.84.1
Non-Hispanic, White4199,516,78457.14.43548,074,69763.63.9
Family incomecNegative/poor2121,975,64059.65.51621,573,83557.76.1
Near poor/low2973,794,19648.93.52513,021,13849.64.1
Middle2724,125,88468.84.12133,470,08655.34.7
High1753,793,00054.86.71452,970,37071.64.7
EducationLess than high school4604,493,64852.74.03553,444,36657.34.1
High school graduate2624,236,50256.64.81812,994,52860.55.3
Some college3376,072,93364.03.62935,572,85959.64.1

a Based on an average of blood pressure measurements.� Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population, except where indicated, using two age groups: 40 to 59 and 60 and over.

b Age data are unadjusted.

c Estimates are based on a revised definition of poverty that incorporates information on family income, size, and composition and is calculated as a percentage of the U.S. Census Bureau's poverty thresholds.� Negative or poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line for a given household size and composition; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.�� Respondents with unknown poverty information were excluded.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source:� Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey.

 

Current as of February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 2_2_3-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/2_diabetes/T2_2_3-1.html