Table 2_3_1-3

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_3_1.3
Admissions for uncontrolled diabetes without complicationsa (excluding obstetric admissions and transfers from other institutions) per 100,000 population, age 18 and over, by State, 2000, 2004-2007
 20072006200520042000
StateRatebSERatebSERatebSERatebSERatebSE
United States21.10.821.61.120.40.822.00.928.11.0
Arizona14.30.613.80.613.10.612.10.511.80.6
Arkansas33.51.332.01.234.01.335.11.3DNCDNC
California12.40.211.40.212.30.212.60.217.60.3
Colorado5.50.46.00.45.00.45.10.48.60.5
Connecticut7.50.58.40.66.00.57.60.57.60.5
Florida29.20.428.00.427.30.426.10.431.30.5
Georgia23.80.623.20.624.00.625.20.734.40.8
Hawaii7.31.14.40.78.01.16.70.88.81.0
Illinois32.50.629.90.631.90.633.10.641.20.7
Indiana21.90.722.00.721.90.721.60.7DNCDNC
Iowa11.40.712.50.712.50.710.40.716.40.8
Kansas25.01.228.71.329.91.229.61.336.31.4
Kentucky28.51.028.40.929.31.029.71.040.51.2
Maine6.90.87.30.8DNCDNCDNCDNC13.41.2
Maryland19.50.718.40.717.10.618.20.720.80.7
Massachusetts9.30.48.60.47.80.48.00.411.20.5
Michigan13.20.412.00.411.80.413.60.418.20.5
Minnesota12.30.69.50.510.10.69.40.5DNCDNC
Missouri21.80.719.50.723.10.721.20.725.20.8
Nebraska10.00.910.10.99.40.98.70.9DNCDNC
Nevada12.30.813.30.913.20.910.80.8DNCDNC
New Hampshire6.40.87.10.85.00.76.00.8DNCDNC
New Jersey28.40.730.10.728.70.729.10.735.00.7
New York38.90.538.00.538.10.538.10.538.20.5
North Carolina23.70.621.90.621.90.622.70.627.90.7
Ohio22.50.520.10.520.40.519.00.5DNCDNC
Oklahoma25.11.025.41.024.41.0DNCDNCDNCDNC
Oregon7.00.55.30.45.80.55.50.48.70.6
Rhode Island11.61.210.71.111.11.112.91.2DNCDNC
South Carolina25.50.922.60.825.70.925.91.145.11.5
Tennessee27.50.827.60.930.90.930.60.835.90.9
Texas21.50.423.00.422.90.524.80.730.00.7
Utah3.40.52.80.43.90.54.10.58.00.8
VermontDSUDSU2.60.73.80.92.70.7DNCDNC
Virginia14.70.513.50.5DNCDNCDNCDNC23.80.7
Washington6.90.46.30.47.20.45.90.48.20.4
West Virginia23.61.323.31.226.71.331.01.541.51.7
Wisconsin8.70.58.70.58.90.58.80.517.00.7
Wyoming6.91.4DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC

a Without short-term (ketoacidosis, hyperosmolarity, coma) or long-term (renal, eye, neurological, circulatory, other unspecified) complications.

b Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. population for 2000 as the standard population

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.� State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID).� Not all States participate in HCUP.� Estimates for the total United States are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 2_3_1-3: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/2_diabetes/T2_3_1-3.html