Table 5_2_4-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 5_2_4.1
HIV infection deaths per 100,000 population,a United States, 2004-2007
  2007200620052004
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 3.70.04.00.04.20.04.50.0
Age0-17DSUDSU0.10.0DSUDSU0.10.0
18-444.30.14.70.15.10.15.70.1
45-647.70.18.10.18.40.18.50.1
65 and over1.50.11.60.11.50.11.50.1
RaceAI/AN2.60.32.40.32.70.32.90.3
NHOPI0.50.10.60.10.60.10.70.1
Black17.30.218.60.219.40.220.40.2
White1.90.02.10.02.20.02.30.0
EthnicityHispanic, all races4.10.14.50.14.70.15.30.1
Non-Hispanic, all races3.70.03.90.04.20.04.40.0
Non-Hispanic, Black17.80.219.10.219.80.220.90.2
Non-Hispanic, White1.50.01.70.01.80.01.90.0
GenderMale5.40.15.90.16.20.16.60.1
Female2.10.02.20.02.30.02.40.0
Education,b ages 25-64Less than high school14.30.515.00.513.90.417.90.4
High school graduate7.00.27.40.27.90.210.00.2
At least some college2.10.12.20.12.70.13.30.1
Geographic locationcMetropolitan4.00.04.40.04.60.0DNADNA
  Large central metro6.50.17.10.17.60.18.20.1
  Large fringe metro2.50.12.80.12.90.13.10.1
  Medium metro3.20.13.30.13.40.13.50.1
  Small metro2.20.12.50.12.40.12.60.1
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)2.30.12.10.12.20.12.10.1
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)1.90.11.80.11.80.11.80.1

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.� Age data are unadjusted. Respondents for which age is not reported are not included in the age adjustment calculations and are excluded from numerators.

b Not all States reported education data.

c For more information, see the National Vital Statistics System entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System - Mortality.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 5_2_4-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/5_hiv_aids/T5_2_4-1.html