Table 6_2_4-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 6_2_4.1
Obstetric trauma with 3rd or 4th degree lacerations per 1,000 cesarean deliveries, United States, 2000, 2004-2007
  20072006200520042000
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 3.60.23.90.24.10.24.40.24.70.3
Age10-14DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
15-172.60.73.10.82.80.7DSUDSUDSUDSU
18-242.70.22.80.23.10.33.10.33.30.3
25-343.60.23.90.24.30.34.70.34.80.4
35-544.90.35.50.44.90.35.20.36.60.7
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)3.30.33.40.33.20.33.50.33.60.3
Second quartile3.50.33.70.34.00.34.10.33.90.3
Third quartile3.60.34.00.34.40.35.10.45.20.5
Fourth quartile (highest income)4.10.34.60.44.80.54.90.46.00.7
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan3.60.34.10.44.40.44.70.54.40.4
Large fringe metropolitan4.10.34.00.44.40.44.40.35.60.7
Medium metropolitan3.00.34.10.44.00.44.30.54.80.6
Small metropolitan4.40.73.80.53.90.74.20.74.20.5
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)3.40.43.10.43.50.53.60.63.60.6
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)2.90.53.60.52.40.43.80.63.90.6
Expected payment sourcePrivate3.90.24.30.34.50.34.90.35.20.4
MedicareDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Medicaid3.30.23.50.33.50.23.60.34.00.3
Other2.10.53.40.62.30.63.10.82.40.7
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge3.90.73.80.75.11.02.90.74.80.9
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast4.10.44.10.54.90.66.00.96.01.3
Midwest4.50.54.80.64.90.54.60.45.60.7
South3.30.33.50.23.20.33.70.34.20.3
West3.20.33.80.54.20.64.00.43.70.5
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit3.80.24.10.34.30.34.80.35.10.4
Private, for profit2.20.32.80.32.70.42.80.33.50.6
Public3.90.44.50.74.30.63.90.53.80.5
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching4.60.35.40.55.80.56.10.66.00.8
Nonteaching3.00.23.20.23.20.23.50.24.10.3
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan3.70.34.40.44.50.44.80.55.10.7
Large fringe metropolitan3.90.33.40.54.20.64.00.45.00.6
Medium metropolitan3.10.34.20.43.90.44.30.54.40.6
Small metropolitan4.30.83.60.53.80.74.60.84.60.6
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)2.80.42.90.53.00.63.40.72.80.6
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)3.80.93.80.92.60.83.31.04.31.0
Bed size of hospitalLess than 1002.80.32.70.32.40.33.00.44.10.5
100-2992.90.23.10.34.00.44.00.43.90.3
300-4993.80.44.60.44.30.44.50.44.30.5
500 or more4.60.54.80.54.90.65.30.77.01.2

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 6_2_4-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/6_maternalchildhealth/T6_2_4-1.html