Table 8_1_4-2

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_1_4.2
Adults ages 18-64 at high risk (e.g., COPD) who ever received pneumococcal vaccination,a United States, 1999-2004
  200420032002200120001999
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 16.80.716.20.715.30.714.20.615.40.714.00.7
Age18-4411.40.910.51.09.70.99.00.711.30.98.80.9
45-6427.01.026.61.025.41.023.81.123.31.023.21.0
RaceAI/AN only19.45.1DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Asian only23.35.8DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Black only15.61.719.12.112.91.512.91.315.62.015.12.1
White only17.00.815.80.815.90.814.40.715.60.813.90.7
Multiple races11.93.118.74.828.16.520.35.217.74.3DSUDSU
EthnicityHispanic, all races10.31.29.91.312.61.710.31.49.71.38.41.2
Non-Hispanic, all races17.60.816.90.815.50.714.60.616.00.714.60.7
Non-Hispanic, Black16.01.818.92.113.31.513.01.315.52.015.12.1
Non-Hispanic, White17.90.916.60.916.00.914.80.716.30.814.40.8
GenderMale15.81.114.91.114.91.115.21.015.61.215.41.3
Female17.50.917.31.015.70.913.70.815.40.813.30.8
Health insurancebPrivate16.10.914.20.915.30.912.90.714.30.813.60.8
Public only24.11.723.51.818.41.422.01.723.21.923.62.2
Uninsured12.01.313.91.810.61.411.41.510.91.47.91.1
Family incomecNegative/poor19.31.517.41.614.31.416.21.516.61.713.41.5
Near poor/low19.21.518.21.614.61.516.91.615.91.616.41.8
Middle16.71.417.11.516.41.314.11.216.61.414.71.3
High14.71.714.51.715.41.412.51.113.71.312.51.1
Education, age 25 and overLess than high school18.41.618.41.713.41.316.71.516.11.513.91.3
High school graduate17.61.216.51.417.81.316.61.117.71.513.51.2
At least some college17.81.017.51.017.01.014.10.816.21.014.80.9

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.� Age data and health insurance data for age 65 and over are unadjusted.

b A small number of people who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private" category only.

c Negative or poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line for a given household size and composition; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; COPD: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 8_1_4-2: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_1_4-2.html