Table 8_3_2-9

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_3_2.9
Asthma admissions (excluding patients with cystic fibrosis or anomalies of the respiratory system, obstetric admissions, and transfers from other institutions) per 100,000 population, age 18 and over, by State, 2000, 2004-2007
 20072006200520042000
StateRateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSERateaSE
United States117.93.6124.04.3127.33.8120.03.8112.33.3
Arizona87.01.490.21.4108.21.690.81.584.41.6
Arkansas107.02.2104.52.2128.82.5117.42.4DNCDNC
California78.30.581.50.692.70.683.40.681.60.6
Colorado70.51.570.81.578.11.667.31.470.01.5
Connecticut120.02.1124.82.2125.12.2115.12.298.51.9
Florida127.20.9130.30.9140.91.0129.61.0108.30.9
Georgia110.01.3118.51.4134.01.5117.61.497.21.3
Hawaii92.33.797.33.1103.33.3101.33.2103.73.4
Illinois144.61.2152.01.3157.91.3149.11.3149.01.3
Indiana120.61.6124.91.6140.41.8123.51.6DNCDNC
Iowa70.71.868.21.778.01.966.41.774.91.9
Kansas93.02.396.72.5110.42.5102.62.481.52.2
Kentucky142.72.2155.02.2175.92.4152.12.2145.52.3
Maine68.52.572.22.6DNCDNCDNCDNC89.73.0
Maryland164.11.9163.51.9149.81.9126.01.7111.51.7
Massachusetts134.81.7138.71.7133.61.6125.81.6115.91.5
Michigan136.11.3143.81.4149.91.4137.81.3121.51.3
Minnesota83.81.679.11.588.81.782.21.6DNCDNC
Missouri110.11.6110.81.6118.21.6110.91.689.81.6
Nebraska66.92.382.02.577.02.675.12.6DNCDNC
Nevada84.62.293.52.3114.62.699.92.5DNCDNC
New Hampshire77.62.870.42.673.32.778.52.8DNCDNC
New Jersey151.01.5155.51.5158.81.5154.11.5127.01.4
New York168.21.1172.61.1170.61.1176.01.1166.91.1
North Carolina108.91.3117.61.3130.41.4121.01.4112.91.4
Ohio140.71.3142.81.3152.01.4133.51.3DNCDNC
Oklahoma110.32.0107.62.0122.52.2DNCDNCDNCDNC
Oregon64.41.559.81.569.11.655.81.461.01.5
Rhode Island118.93.7120.43.7125.13.8106.13.5DNCDNC
South Carolina121.61.9127.22.0142.42.1135.42.5123.02.2
Tennessee120.81.8127.61.8142.61.9127.21.7103.61.6
Texas105.80.9106.00.9115.21.1106.71.294.61.2
Utah40.81.646.41.859.32.155.12.052.12.0
Vermont61.43.653.53.364.23.657.33.5DNCDNC
Virginia105.21.3112.31.4DNCDNCDNCDNC115.91.5
Washington62.81.160.51.167.11.262.11.267.21.2
West Virginia139.43.1159.03.3171.73.4176.73.5118.12.9
Wisconsin80.71.479.91.490.81.587.11.485.91.5
Wyoming99.75.3DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC

a Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. population for 2000 as the standard population.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.� State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID).� Not all States participate in HCUP.� Estimates for the total United States are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

 

Page last reviewed February 2011
Internet Citation: Table 8_3_2-9: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. February 2011. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr10/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_3_2-9.html