T12_3_5_1_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_3_5.1_1
Admissions with iatrogenic pneumothorax per 1,000 medical and surgical admissions,a age 18 and over,b United States, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2007, and 2008
  20082007200520042000
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 1.320.011.280.011.300.011.330.011.110.01
Age18-440.690.010.670.010.720.010.610.010.690.01
45-641.360.011.340.011.200.011.270.010.960.01
65 and over1.640.011.560.011.670.011.770.011.450.01
  65-691.460.021.380.021.370.031.400.031.020.02
  70-741.550.031.570.031.580.031.720.031.250.02
  75-791.860.031.700.031.840.031.930.031.510.02
  80-841.850.031.780.031.990.032.250.031.700.03
  85 and over1.490.021.400.021.530.021.500.021.710.02
GenderMale1.330.011.210.011.230.011.220.010.910.01
Female1.390.011.400.011.410.011.470.011.330.01
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)1.340.011.290.011.230.011.270.011.040.01
Second quartile1.260.011.160.011.240.011.330.011.100.01
Third quartile1.360.011.350.011.410.011.400.021.170.01
Fourth quartile (highest income)1.360.021.330.021.350.021.360.021.150.01
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan1.300.011.320.011.250.011.280.011.050.01
Large fringe metropolitan1.310.011.290.011.370.011.340.011.200.01
Medium metropolitan1.350.021.320.021.340.021.510.021.220.02
Small metropolitan1.500.021.260.021.240.021.360.021.160.02
Micropolitan1.310.021.160.021.240.021.180.021.070.02
Noncore1.220.031.240.031.380.021.290.020.860.02
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance1.340.011.330.011.290.011.220.010.940.01
Medicare1.320.011.290.011.320.011.410.011.190.01
Medicaid1.290.021.430.021.300.021.300.021.310.02
Other insurance1.500.041.190.041.380.051.330.040.900.04
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge1.170.030.770.031.180.031.040.030.900.03
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast1.260.021.350.021.320.021.170.021.140.01
Midwest1.240.011.090.011.250.011.250.011.070.01
South1.310.011.280.011.300.011.380.011.040.01
West1.530.021.470.021.370.021.560.021.280.02
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit1.340.011.260.011.270.011.330.011.100.01
Private, for profit1.010.021.220.021.260.021.260.021.140.02
Public1.550.021.470.021.560.021.410.021.160.02
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching1.660.011.600.011.580.011.510.011.090.01
Nonteaching1.160.011.120.011.180.011.260.011.120.01
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan1.530.011.440.011.390.011.420.011.090.01
Large fringe metropolitan1.090.021.140.021.290.021.250.021.200.01
Medium metropolitan1.410.021.360.021.420.021.530.021.190.02
Small metropolitan1.360.021.290.021.340.021.400.021.090.02
Micropolitan1.060.021.070.020.970.020.980.020.940.02
Noncore0.510.040.510.040.600.040.610.040.700.04
Bed size of hospitalLess than 1000.800.020.860.020.840.020.870.020.880.02
100-2991.130.011.090.011.190.011.210.011.100.01
300-4991.360.011.400.011.410.011.460.011.170.01
500 or more1.880.021.730.021.650.021.640.021.130.01

a. The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Patient Safety Indicators (PSI) software requires that the iatrogenic pneumothorax be reported as a secondary diagnosis (rather than the principal diagnosis), but unlike the AHRQ PSI software, the secondary diagnosis could be present on admission. Consistent with the AHRQ PSI software, the following cases are excluded: obstetric admissions and admissions with chest trauma, pleural effusion, thoracic surgery, lung/pleural biopsy, diaphragmatic surgery repair, and cardiac surgery.

b. Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, comorbidities, major diagnostic category (MDC), and diagnosis-related group (DRG). When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, comorbidities, MDC, and DRG; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, comorbidities, MDC, and DRG. The AHRQ PSI software was modified to not use the present on admission (POA) indicators (or estimates of the likelihood of POA for secondary diagnosis).

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T12_3_5_1_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/12_patientsafety/T12_3_5_1_1.html