T12_3_8_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_3_8.1
Deaths per 1,000 elective-surgery admissions having developed specified complications of care during hospitalization,a ages 18-89 or obstetric admissions,b United States, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2007, and 2008
  20082007200520042000
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 122.10.7119.00.7109.71.0137.90.7159.50.7
Age18-4467.51.767.91.751.12.478.81.493.61.6
45-6497.51.298.21.286.81.7113.81.1130.81.3
65-89148.61.0143.71.0133.21.4165.91.0192.41.0
  65-69110.72.0110.32.1108.32.7118.42.0152.92.1
  70-74134.72.1127.82.1109.22.8148.11.9166.22.0
  75-79151.92.2150.92.1140.12.9172.62.0199.32.1
  80-84172.92.5162.32.4165.33.4197.32.3221.32.5
  85-89201.83.3188.93.3177.85.1215.33.2252.03.4
GenderMale135.71.0130.31.0123.11.5152.51.0172.71.1
Female109.41.0109.21.096.51.3123.70.9151.11.0
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)127.21.5121.51.4116.21.9147.51.3161.81.4
Second quartile118.21.3125.41.4113.71.9135.01.3160.91.3
Third quartile123.41.5116.91.5106.52.0137.91.4157.71.5
Fourth quartile (highest income)120.41.5112.41.4101.12.1129.91.4156.61.6
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan130.11.3123.31.3114.01.8145.91.3169.41.4
Large fringe metropolitan112.81.5114.51.496.92.1132.61.3154.91.4
Medium metropolitan127.01.6121.21.5112.52.3139.21.6161.21.7
Small metropolitan120.92.5111.52.5117.03.3134.52.2161.02.4
Micropolitan117.72.2122.02.3113.52.9129.52.0148.52.2
Noncore111.32.9113.82.9109.53.3140.92.3148.12.5
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance107.41.5105.61.692.82.1123.91.4150.21.6
Medicare124.30.9119.50.9113.01.2138.70.8160.50.9
Medicaid142.52.9147.92.9138.04.8172.42.9180.03.3
Other insurance120.04.7112.14.9123.17.9123.84.7140.35.4
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge157.35.0160.84.8111.48.1174.04.2191.95.2
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast123.91.4117.51.5115.32.5145.11.5164.51.5
Midwest102.41.892.21.897.72.1123.01.5145.31.6
South123.91.2125.51.1111.61.5138.11.0158.51.1
West132.51.5129.61.5114.42.2146.01.6171.31.7
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit119.80.8114.40.8106.41.2137.80.8157.60.8
Private, for profit120.11.9124.21.9123.52.4125.71.9157.92.2
Public135.71.9138.61.9111.23.1150.51.9176.52.3
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching124.61.1118.01.1107.61.7142.91.1160.91.2
Nonteaching120.21.0119.80.9110.81.2135.00.8158.70.9
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan124.91.0119.31.1109.31.5142.21.1163.61.2
Large fringe metropolitan114.11.7118.91.798.72.6131.31.5159.51.6
Medium metropolitan128.51.5122.31.5114.62.1141.41.4164.81.6
Small metropolitan121.52.5112.82.4116.93.1136.62.0155.12.1
Micropolitan106.02.8118.32.9108.13.6124.92.5142.92.8
Noncore89.78.497.96.9117.69.1134.85.3107.95.0
Bed size of hospitalLess than 100101.22.8110.62.8101.53.3119.72.5142.62.6
100-299120.01.3117.31.2118.41.6137.11.2152.41.2
300-499123.51.3118.51.399.61.8131.41.2172.41.3
500 or more127.11.2123.81.4111.72.0151.11.3156.91.5

a. Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Patient Safety Indicators (PSI) software, complications of care include acute renal failure, pneumonia, pulmonary embolism, deep vein thrombosis, sepsis, shock, cardiac arrest, gastroentestinal hemorrhage, and acute ulcer, with transfers to another hospital excluded. The AHRQ PSI software requires that the complication be reported as a secondary diagnosis (rather than the principal diagnosis), but unlike the AHRQ PSI software, the secondary diagnosis could be present on admission. In addition, the surgery is not verifiable as occurring in the first 2 days of the inpatient stay.

b. Rates are adjusted by age, comorbidities, major diagnostic category (MDC), diagnosis-related group (DRG), and transfers into the hospital. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by comorbidities, MDC, DRG, and transfers into the hospital. The AHRQ PSI software was modified to not use the present on admission (POA) indicators (or estimates of the likelihood of POA for secondary diagnosis).

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1.

 

Page last reviewed March 2012
Internet Citation: T12_3_8_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/12_patientsafety/T12_3_8_1.html