T13_1_1_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 13_1_1.1
Adults who made an appointment for routine health care in the last 12 months who sometimes or never got an appointment as soon as wanted,a United States, 2002-2008
  2008200720062005200420032002
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 15.60.415.30.515.10.514.90.415.20.415.10.416.80.4
Age18-4420.10.819.80.918.10.818.80.719.50.719.30.721.40.6
45-6414.60.713.80.615.10.614.20.714.20.614.10.715.30.5
65 and over8.40.68.00.78.70.77.50.77.50.77.00.68.60.6
GenderMale16.40.713.90.614.80.614.90.715.00.615.40.715.80.6
Female15.00.516.20.615.30.614.90.515.30.514.80.517.40.5
RaceWhite, single race14.40.514.30.513.70.513.30.514.30.414.20.515.80.4
Black, single race20.11.019.11.319.51.121.11.317.31.417.91.419.81.0
Asian, single race29.92.724.52.429.92.829.43.128.62.827.42.730.12.5
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU14.23.3
Multiple races14.92.623.53.720.92.722.73.819.93.615.62.921.53.8
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races15.20.514.80.514.80.514.50.514.90.414.50.516.00.4
  Non-Hispanic, White13.70.513.60.613.20.512.70.513.80.513.50.514.90.4
  Non-Hispanic, Black20.21.018.91.319.51.121.21.317.11.517.81.519.60.9
Hispanic, all races19.61.019.61.417.91.318.51.318.61.020.71.224.51.3
Family incomebNegative/poor20.71.219.31.320.91.320.71.420.71.321.71.320.11.1
Near poor/low18.01.015.81.115.60.915.71.115.01.016.41.017.30.8
Middle16.10.814.80.816.20.815.80.815.70.815.30.816.90.7
High13.40.714.70.713.20.613.00.613.90.613.20.615.80.6
EducationcLess than high school19.21.016.41.014.00.916.00.917.41.017.21.017.60.8
High school graduate16.10.813.30.814.00.614.00.713.90.613.00.715.30.6
At least some college14.40.615.80.715.90.615.00.615.30.615.60.617.40.5
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed17.50.617.30.616.40.616.10.617.20.617.00.618.90.5
Not employed17.20.915.81.017.60.918.80.916.90.917.21.017.90.8
Health insurance, ages 18-64Any private15.90.616.00.615.20.615.20.615.70.615.80.617.60.5
Public only20.11.222.21.723.61.522.41.621.11.321.21.421.61.2
Uninsured27.11.820.91.522.81.724.21.926.91.624.61.626.21.5
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only7.01.09.71.49.61.46.91.16.81.17.01.110.81.3
Medicare and private8.31.06.60.97.70.87.41.06.90.85.60.77.60.7
Medicare and other public14.22.29.32.011.41.88.51.612.22.314.02.48.61.4
Residence locationdMetropolitan16.00.515.60.515.50.515.30.515.70.515.60.517.30.4
  Large central metro18.70.916.80.817.00.716.80.817.50.817.90.920.20.8
  Large fringe metro13.20.815.50.914.80.915.81.017.00.914.30.817.20.8
  Medium metro16.01.114.21.014.91.113.10.912.90.815.21.015.10.8
  Small metro16.01.615.71.714.41.214.41.312.61.113.51.313.61.1
Nonmetropolitan13.41.113.31.212.80.912.70.912.70.912.10.913.90.7
  Micropolitan14.71.314.21.514.01.213.81.113.11.112.41.213.90.9
  Noncore10.61.511.41.810.40.910.71.512.11.211.31.313.71.4
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish14.70.414.70.514.50.414.40.414.60.414.40.415.90.4
Other25.91.621.01.622.21.821.51.722.41.623.91.627.21.7
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good15.30.514.80.514.60.514.00.514.60.514.80.516.20.4
Fair/poor17.21.018.01.117.90.919.81.018.10.916.50.919.70.9
Activity limitationsdBasic activities14.00.913.10.915.11.014.91.015.40.913.30.814.80.8
Complex activities17.61.314.41.318.11.221.01.416.81.015.51.117.41.0
Neither basic nor complex activities15.80.515.60.615.00.514.40.515.20.515.40.517.10.4
U.S. bornYes14.50.414.50.5DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC14.10.515.70.4
No23.41.419.91.3DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC21.61.324.71.2

a. Denominator includes adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months, excluding missing data.

b. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c. Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

d. For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DNC - Data not collected.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T13_1_1_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/13_timeliness/T13_1_1_1.html