T13_1_3_2c

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 13_1_3.2c
Adults who needed care right away for an illness, injury, or condition in the last 12 months who sometimes or never got care as soon as wanted,a by family income,b United States, 2008
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 15.40.724.01.919.71.414.41.110.91.1
Age18-4419.01.029.02.624.22.215.91.613.81.8
45-6415.41.121.13.322.62.917.02.210.81.5
65 and over7.11.0DSUDSU9.32.06.11.65.01.5
GenderMale16.81.028.03.522.82.416.31.811.31.5
Female14.40.821.82.017.61.613.01.310.61.5
RaceWhite, single race14.00.821.92.318.91.613.31.310.01.2
Black, single race22.71.427.12.921.72.322.62.918.93.2
Asian, single race26.34.4DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple racesDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races15.10.725.72.219.11.514.11.210.71.2
  Non-Hispanic, White13.50.824.12.918.01.912.71.39.61.3
  Non-Hispanic, Black22.71.427.13.022.02.422.73.018.73.2
Hispanic, all races17.71.415.92.423.02.816.52.814.73.3
EducationcLess than high school19.31.426.52.422.52.913.12.59.82.7
High school graduate17.61.223.32.821.62.616.32.113.72.0
At least some college12.60.821.53.915.32.213.51.59.91.3
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed16.80.928.03.024.92.216.81.511.81.2
Not employed19.21.524.82.820.83.014.42.714.23.6
Health insurance, ages 18-64Any private13.50.924.34.618.02.414.41.410.81.2
Public only20.51.821.32.722.63.414.63.3DSUDSU
Uninsured33.62.536.33.637.53.929.44.4DSUDSU
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only7.61.7DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Medicare and private6.01.2DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Medicare and other public10.12.4DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Residence locationdMetropolitan15.40.723.62.119.51.515.01.211.01.1
  Large central metro16.81.125.43.420.12.516.52.011.92.0
  Large fringe metro12.41.021.34.519.63.412.22.18.21.3
  Medium metro16.41.620.93.718.52.415.32.714.23.1
  Small metro16.82.627.34.520.04.316.14.0DSUDSU
Nonmetropolitan15.71.825.64.420.43.512.32.9DSUDSU
  Micropolitan15.72.125.45.625.44.3DSUDSUDSUDSU
  Noncore15.62.4DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish15.10.724.72.119.11.514.61.210.51.1
Other18.82.019.84.023.83.312.23.020.55.0
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good14.00.822.32.319.71.712.91.310.31.2
Fair/poor19.91.326.42.919.62.619.62.314.32.4
Activity limitationsdBasic activities14.41.223.22.713.72.512.32.110.22.0
Complex activities19.11.922.63.020.14.119.23.914.33.6
Neither basic nor complex activities15.30.824.92.521.91.814.41.310.81.2
U.S. bornYes14.80.723.92.119.11.514.51.210.01.1
No19.81.824.54.123.43.413.82.620.53.5

a. Denominator includes adults who needed care right away for an illness, injury, or condition in the last 12 months, excluding missing data.

b. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c. Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

d. For more information, see the Medical Expenditure Panel Survey entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T13_1_3_2c: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/13_timeliness/T13_1_3_2c.html