T14_1_2_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_1_2.1
Children who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers sometimes or never listened carefully, explained things clearly, showed respect for what they had to say, and spent enough time with them,a United States, 2002-2008
  2008200720062005200420032002
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 4.40.34.90.34.80.35.50.35.70.36.10.36.70.3
Age0-54.70.55.20.55.20.55.80.56.10.66.40.56.90.5
6-174.20.44.80.44.60.35.40.45.40.45.90.46.70.4
GenderMale4.30.45.10.44.90.45.80.56.10.46.10.46.60.4
Female4.50.44.80.44.80.45.20.45.20.46.00.46.90.4
RaceWhite, single race4.40.44.80.44.90.45.30.45.40.35.50.46.50.4
Black, single race4.10.55.10.95.10.65.70.76.30.87.50.97.10.7
Asian, single race3.80.8DSUDSU3.51.0DSUDSU7.62.312.53.010.22.6
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races5.31.34.71.2DSUDSU6.71.87.91.86.71.610.12.3
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races4.00.34.50.44.40.34.80.35.20.45.60.46.10.4
  Non-Hispanic, White4.00.44.20.44.20.44.40.44.80.44.80.45.60.4
  Non-Hispanic, Black4.00.55.10.94.80.65.70.76.30.97.50.97.10.7
Hispanic, all races5.80.56.80.77.00.68.80.87.90.78.40.710.20.8
Family incomebNegative/poor6.80.87.50.97.70.99.30.99.10.99.50.911.31.0
Near poor/low5.60.86.30.86.80.77.30.77.50.98.81.09.30.8
Middle3.10.44.30.64.40.45.30.65.40.55.40.66.20.6
High3.60.63.40.52.60.42.50.43.00.43.30.43.40.4
Health insuranceAny private3.30.34.00.43.50.34.00.34.10.34.70.45.30.4
Public only6.50.66.50.67.70.68.60.68.80.89.40.710.60.8
Uninsured6.31.47.21.95.71.27.21.79.51.66.41.27.31.3
Residence locationcMetropolitan4.60.34.90.44.80.35.40.35.60.46.20.46.80.4
  Large central metro4.60.55.10.65.10.56.00.67.80.86.90.68.20.7
  Large fringe metro3.40.54.40.73.70.74.20.54.50.64.90.65.60.6
  Medium metro4.90.75.60.85.70.76.70.74.20.66.50.76.40.7
  Small metro7.11.54.21.04.91.04.41.15.30.96.61.36.91.0
Nonmetropolitan3.40.65.30.95.20.76.10.95.90.85.50.76.30.6
  Micropolitan3.20.76.21.15.90.96.01.15.71.15.70.86.30.8
  NoncoreDSUDSU3.81.0DSUDSU6.31.36.31.45.11.36.41.0
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish4.10.34.50.44.60.35.00.35.40.35.60.46.30.3
Other5.90.77.10.86.70.68.70.98.00.99.51.011.71.5
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good4.30.34.70.34.60.35.30.35.50.35.90.36.60.3
Fair/poorDSUDSU13.22.815.32.413.22.312.42.214.22.413.92.2
CSHCNdYes5.50.65.90.76.00.66.10.57.20.77.10.68.20.7
No4.00.34.60.44.50.35.40.45.20.45.80.46.30.3
U.S. bornYes4.30.34.80.3DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC5.90.36.60.3
No6.41.4DSUDSUDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC9.82.211.21.9

a. Composite percent distribution of how often health providers sometimes or never listened carefully, explained things clearly, showed respect for what they had to say, and spent enough time with them. Denominator includes children who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months, excluding missing data. The weights are adjusted for nonresponse based on how many of the four questions had a response. For more information, see the Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS)� entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

b. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c. For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

d. CSHCN: Children with special health care needs. For details, refer to the MEPS documentation for the 2008� Full Year Consolidated Data File at http://www.meps.ahrq.gov/mepsweb/data_stats/download_data_files_detail.jsp?cboPufNumber=HC-121.

DNC - Data not collected.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T14_1_2_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/14_patientcenteredness/T14_1_2_1.html