T14_4_1_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_4_1.1
Hospital patients with heart failure who were given complete written discharge instructions,a United States,b 2005-2009
  20092008200720062005
Population groupNumberPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 632,22186.40.0482.00.076.00.168.70.157.40.1
GenderMale326,93586.90.0682.70.176.80.169.60.158.30.1
Female305,25285.90.0681.30.175.10.167.80.156.40.1
Race/ethnicityWhite414,65386.30.0582.20.176.60.169.50.158.60.1
Black143,56286.40.0981.70.175.80.168.10.156.70.1
Hispanic44,95788.20.1581.80.272.60.265.60.253.00.2
AI/AN3,08376.30.7769.80.865.00.959.70.948.20.9
Asian11,33087.10.3183.70.474.60.561.50.549.10.5
AgeUnder 65205,52886.20.0881.80.175.40.168.00.156.70.1
65-74141,68986.10.0981.80.175.80.168.60.157.20.1
75-84173,28686.50.0882.40.176.50.169.30.158.20.1
85 and over111,71886.80.1082.10.176.40.168.90.157.50.1

a. Written discharge instructions or educational material given to patient or caregiver at discharge or during the hospital stay addressing all of the following: activity level, diet, discharge medications, followup appointment, weight monitoring, and actions to take if symptoms worsen.

b. 2009 data do not include data from the U.S. territories (Guam, Puerto Rico, and Virgin Islands); other years do not include Guam and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Key: SE: standard error. AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Page last reviewed March 2012
Internet Citation: T14_4_1_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/14_patientcenteredness/T14_4_1_1.html