T15_1_2_1_2d

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 15_1_2.1_2d
Adults age 65 and over with at least 1 prescriptiona from 11 medications that should be avoided in older adults, by education,b United States, 2008
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 13.40.715.41.311.71.213.81.1
Age65-6912.71.214.31.911.32.113.31.8
70-7413.51.516.92.913.12.111.82.2
75-7916.51.915.72.911.82.821.23.1
80 and over11.91.414.82.210.81.910.62.2
GenderMale10.41.09.61.710.21.810.91.6
Female15.60.819.51.912.51.316.61.6
RaceWhite, single race13.40.815.01.511.61.314.11.1
Black, single race15.11.918.43.112.02.2DSUDSU
Asian, single race8.12.1DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple racesDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races13.30.715.91.511.51.213.61.1
  Non-Hispanic, White13.30.815.51.811.51.313.91.2
  Non-Hispanic, Black15.41.918.93.212.12.2DSUDSU
Hispanic, all races14.62.212.71.8DSUDSUDSUDSU
Family incomecNegative/poor15.61.918.82.515.53.2DSUDSU
Near poor/low14.51.515.82.011.42.117.33.4
Middle14.11.215.82.712.92.014.32.2
High11.31.2DSUDSU9.51.912.91.6
Health insuranceMedicare only10.90.912.71.79.11.511.82.2
Medicare and private15.11.118.12.513.51.715.41.5
Medicare and other public15.11.617.32.1DSUDSUDSUDSU
Residence locationdMetropolitan13.00.814.81.510.91.313.81.3
  Large central metro10.11.111.02.08.32.011.11.7
  Large fringe metro11.91.612.62.912.52.911.12.3
  Medium metro16.61.719.82.711.32.419.32.7
  Small metro14.91.818.73.611.93.215.03.0
Nonmetropolitan15.01.417.22.714.52.713.71.9
  Micropolitan14.91.915.13.616.23.613.42.1
  Noncore15.12.419.44.1DSUDSUDSUDSU
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish14.00.716.81.511.91.214.41.2
Other11.21.811.12.0DSUDSUDSUDSU
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good11.70.811.61.410.91.212.41.1
Fair/poor19.31.522.72.414.42.721.03.3
Activity limitationsdBasic activities19.01.522.22.216.72.518.82.7
Complex activities19.52.528.14.512.63.618.64.2
Neither basic nor complex activities10.90.810.91.69.41.212.31.3
U.S. bornYes14.30.717.21.612.01.214.91.2
No9.41.49.81.6DSUDSUDSUDSU

a Prescription medications received includes all prescribed medications initially purchased or otherwise obtained during the calendar year, as well as any refills. For more information, see Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS) entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

d For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T15_1_2_1_2d: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/15_efficiency/T15_1_2_1_2d.html