T16_2_1_2d

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_2_1.2d
People under age 65 whose family's out-of-pocket health insurance premiums and medical expenditures were more than 10% of total family income,a by education,b United States, 2008
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 17.20.518.30.918.60.716.00.6
Age18-4414.50.514.71.014.80.714.30.7
45-6420.90.725.41.723.51.218.20.9
GenderMale15.90.517.11.116.50.915.00.7
Female18.40.519.81.120.61.016.90.7
RaceWhite, single race17.70.518.91.119.20.916.50.7
Black, single race15.10.916.71.516.81.512.90.9
Asian, single race15.01.515.74.115.93.114.71.7
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single race15.03.3DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races16.52.7DSUDSU14.04.017.43.6
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races17.90.521.41.219.50.816.30.6
  Non-Hispanic, White18.70.623.31.620.41.016.90.7
  Non-Hispanic, Black15.30.917.21.517.01.513.01.0
Hispanic, all races12.80.712.51.013.11.213.11.3
Family incomecNegative/poor32.11.322.11.532.72.044.82.4
Near poor/low26.61.318.41.628.01.931.52.2
Middle20.70.918.51.719.01.422.61.2
High6.90.511.92.37.00.96.30.6
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed13.90.413.91.115.20.713.20.6
Not employed29.31.025.51.529.91.731.81.5
Health insurancedPrivate, employer sponsored16.30.622.91.819.11.114.30.7
Private, nongroup48.63.8DSUDSUDSUDSU45.54.6
Public only18.91.514.62.020.62.423.42.8
Part-year uninsured19.51.023.52.318.71.518.31.6
Full-year uninsured14.00.712.71.213.91.115.51.3
Residence locationeMetropolitan16.60.517.71.018.30.915.50.6
  Large central metro15.40.814.91.116.51.515.01.0
  Large fringe metro16.31.021.42.416.21.615.21.2
  Medium metro17.71.218.32.221.71.915.31.2
  Small metro19.21.518.72.320.92.918.22.0
Nonmetropolitan20.01.321.12.119.71.419.82.0
  Micropolitan20.51.521.63.121.11.619.32.4
  Noncore19.22.020.23.016.62.220.93.2
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish17.50.520.51.119.30.815.90.6
Other14.40.913.51.313.31.716.41.5
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good15.30.415.91.016.30.814.60.5
Fair/poor31.01.327.92.033.22.231.42.4
Activity limitations,e ages 18-64Basic activities30.91.530.43.033.12.629.42.5
Complex activities36.72.034.23.337.73.237.53.2
Neither basic nor complex activities15.30.515.60.916.50.714.60.6
U.S. bornYes17.70.520.31.119.20.816.20.6
No14.20.813.81.314.51.614.31.2

a. For income, insurance, expenditures, and premiums, a family is defined in terms of health insurance eligibility units (HIEUs). For more information, see the Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS)� entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

b. Persons age 18 and over. Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

d. Insurance categories are defined hierarchically in the order shown. For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

e. For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Page last reviewed March 2012
Internet Citation: T16_2_1_2d: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/16_facilitators_barriers/T16_2_1_2d.html