T17_1_4_2c

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 17_1_4.2c
People who had a hospital emergency room visit in the calendar year,a by family income,b United States, 2008
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 13.20.319.70.816.00.712.60.510.50.5
Age0-1711.80.513.30.912.80.910.90.911.11.0
18-4412.70.421.21.116.00.911.80.78.60.6
45-6412.40.522.51.616.81.311.00.710.20.7
65 and over19.40.822.82.421.01.721.41.615.91.5
GenderMale12.50.418.51.113.40.711.80.611.20.6
Female13.90.420.41.018.30.913.40.69.80.6
RaceWhite, single race13.10.319.51.015.60.712.90.610.80.5
Black, single race16.30.721.61.320.11.413.80.99.91.2
Asian, single race5.20.6DSUDSU5.91.63.00.76.01.0
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single race20.12.3DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races16.11.824.73.216.33.111.22.312.02.6
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races13.60.321.30.917.70.812.90.510.60.5
  Non-Hispanic, White13.60.422.11.317.91.013.30.710.90.5
  Non-Hispanic, Black16.20.721.41.419.91.413.80.910.01.2
Hispanic, all races11.60.615.31.711.60.910.50.910.21.3
Education,c age 18 and overLess than high school16.80.722.51.416.81.314.81.412.52.0
High school graduate15.40.523.01.617.91.314.10.811.90.9
At least some college11.70.419.71.616.41.212.20.79.50.6
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed11.30.318.31.315.30.910.90.68.90.5
Not employed17.10.724.21.418.31.514.11.411.11.5
Health insurance, ages 0-64Any private11.10.315.51.714.70.911.30.59.90.5
Public only23.00.826.11.322.01.617.41.820.04.7
Uninsured9.60.712.41.29.91.19.21.35.51.0
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only20.71.419.03.321.62.420.72.420.93.2
Medicare and private17.01.219.74.920.53.021.02.213.01.7
Medicare and other public26.12.430.34.123.33.627.86.5DSUDSU
Residence locationdMetropolitan12.90.318.50.915.60.712.20.510.60.5
  Large central metro12.00.415.81.215.01.111.10.99.80.8
  Large fringe metro13.20.717.41.817.22.013.61.111.10.7
  Medium metro12.60.620.42.114.51.212.20.89.31.0
  Small metro15.00.725.12.617.11.912.11.313.51.6
Nonmetropolitan15.50.824.42.018.01.714.41.310.31.7
  Micropolitan16.11.025.42.419.82.214.01.511.62.3
  Noncore14.31.521.22.715.02.615.02.17.82.0
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish13.70.321.90.917.90.813.20.510.50.5
Other9.30.511.71.29.10.87.70.89.51.3
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good11.30.316.00.813.20.611.00.59.50.5
Fair/poor31.31.434.02.035.12.729.72.423.73.1
Activity limitations,d age 18 and overBasic activities31.41.539.22.538.93.226.73.221.92.6
Complex activities33.41.537.62.934.73.632.63.526.63.7
Neither basic nor complex activities11.10.316.21.113.20.811.40.58.70.5
U.S. bornYes13.90.322.20.917.60.813.10.510.70.5
No9.00.610.21.29.71.08.91.28.21.5

a. Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population using five age groups: 0-17, 18-44, 45-64, 65-74, and 75 and over.

b. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c. Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

d. For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T17_1_4_2c: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/17_utilization/T17_1_4_2c.html