T17_3_2_2c

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 17_3_2.2c
Adults who received outpatient mental health treatment or counseling in the last 12 months,a by family income,b 2009
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 6.30.28.90.55.80.45.60.36.40.3
Age18-447.10.28.60.66.40.46.00.47.70.4
45-646.70.411.51.46.70.95.80.76.30.6
65 and over3.40.5DSUDSUDSUDSU4.00.92.90.7
GenderMale4.40.27.10.84.20.63.60.44.30.4
Female8.10.310.20.77.10.67.40.68.50.5
RaceWhite only6.80.29.90.76.20.56.10.46.80.4
Black only4.20.56.71.15.11.52.30.52.90.8
Asian only2.30.6DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races8.51.510.93.2DSUDSU6.11.6DSUDSU
EthnicityHispanic, all races3.80.46.11.02.80.62.00.55.31.4
Non-Hispanic, all races6.70.29.90.66.80.56.00.46.40.3
County typecMetropolitan6.40.28.70.65.60.55.90.46.60.3
  Large central metro6.30.47.20.85.20.75.60.77.00.7
  Large fringe metro6.30.49.91.43.90.86.80.96.00.5
  Medium metro6.70.49.61.25.50.86.50.76.60.7
  Small metro6.80.79.71.610.02.33.80.76.81.2
Nonmetropolitan5.70.39.61.16.50.93.80.55.00.7
  Micropolitan5.90.59.41.46.61.34.20.65.31.0
  Noncore5.30.510.01.96.51.13.20.74.31.0

a. Outpatient mental health treatment or counseling is defined as having received outpatient care for problems with emotions, nerves, or mental health. Respondents who received treatment for drug or alcohol use or with missing treatment or counseling information are excluded.

b. Negative/poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Respondents with unknown poverty information were excluded.

c. Specification of metropolitan and nonmetropolitan subgroups changed in 2009; results should not be compared to those of previous years. For information on the urban-rural classification scheme, refer to http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data_access/urban_rural.htm#documentation for details.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies, National Survey on Drug Use and Health.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T17_3_2_2c: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/17_utilization/T17_3_2_2c.html