Table 1_4_2_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_4_2.1
Prostate cancer deaths per 100,000 male population per year,a 2004-2007
  2007200620052004
Population groupNumberRateSENumberRateSENumberRateSENumberRateSE
Total 29,09323.50.128,37223.50.128,90524.50.129,00225.40.2
Age, not age adjusted0-17DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
18-44DSUDSUDSU460.10.0DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
45-642,6997.20.12,6787.30.12,5497.20.12,4787.20.1
65 and over26,370165.11.025,647163.81.026,327170.81.126,496174.81.1
RaceAI/AN10514.11.410414.41.511317.61.79916.01.7
API41410.40.53689.60.537210.40.636211.40.6
Black4,90851.50.84,69850.50.84,82353.30.84,81555.50.8
White23,66621.60.123,20221.70.123,59722.60.123,72623.40.2
EthnicityHispanic, all races1,43217.70.51,37318.10.51,30018.50.51,23819.10.6
Non-Hispanic, all races27,63323.90.126,94623.80.127,56624.90.227,72325.70.2
  Non-Hispanic, Black4,86552.60.84,64951.30.84,77154.10.84,76856.40.8
  Non-Hispanic, White22,25921.90.121,83521.90.122,31922.80.222,50923.60.2
Geographic locationbMetropolitan22,88123.30.222,38923.40.222,67924.20.2DNADNADNA
  Large central metropolitan7,78723.90.37,69224.20.38,08626.00.37,92226.10.3
  Large fringe metropolitan6,39222.90.35,99121.90.35,98822.40.36,10023.70.3
  Medium metropolitan5,96923.40.35,81523.40.35,74423.90.35,83425.00.3
  Small metropolitan2,73322.40.42,89124.30.52,86124.90.52,83225.40.5
Micropolitan3,59524.10.43,45223.70.43,55225.20.43,56026.00.4
Noncore2,61724.70.52,53124.20.52,67426.30.52,75427.90.5

a. Estimates are age adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population. Age data are unadjusted. Respondents for which age is not reported are not included in the age adjustment calculations and are excluded from numerators.

b. For more information, see the National Vital Statistics System entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System - Mortality.

 

Page last reviewed March 2012
Internet Citation: Table 1_4_2_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/1_cancer/T1_4_2_1.html