Table 1_4_3_4

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_4_3.4
Lung cancer deaths per 100,000 population,a by State, 2000-2007
 20072006200520042003200220012000
StateNumberRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
United States158,75750.60.151.50.152.60.153.20.154.10.154.90.155.30.156.10.1
Alabama3,16161.71.160.11.163.91.162.71.164.91.263.61.262.61.264.51.2
Alaska25355.23.746.63.450.63.757.84.155.74.149.83.954.44.259.54.5
Arizona2,61739.60.843.10.843.90.946.40.948.20.947.50.945.60.948.61.0
Arkansas2,03563.71.465.31.470.61.569.01.567.41.571.81.668.21.568.51.5
California13,17039.40.340.20.441.40.442.20.443.80.445.30.446.90.447.30.4
Colorado1,58737.51.038.01.038.71.039.41.041.51.142.21.141.51.141.31.1
Connecticut1,80145.91.146.91.146.81.149.81.149.21.148.51.149.41.250.61.2
Delaware54957.02.459.72.562.32.666.02.762.72.756.12.663.62.859.52.7
District of Columbia27046.82.946.52.852.23.150.83.050.93.058.23.255.83.157.23.2
Florida11,72648.90.551.30.552.80.554.20.554.50.555.20.556.20.557.10.5
Georgia4,47454.60.855.70.857.70.959.00.959.70.959.60.961.31.062.61.0
Hawaii54536.01.638.71.639.61.737.51.736.91.631.61.536.51.735.61.7
Idaho60041.41.742.01.745.71.941.01.846.01.943.11.944.61.945.32.0
Illinois6,90453.80.752.50.652.50.654.60.755.80.756.40.756.50.757.40.7
Indiana4,01761.01.061.71.063.01.060.71.065.81.065.01.065.01.065.81.0
Iowa1,83552.41.249.31.253.81.353.81.352.31.351.61.251.61.352.51.3
Kansas1,51151.41.354.71.456.91.454.11.453.91.453.11.456.21.452.91.4
Kentucky3,40174.41.374.51.377.31.377.01.378.81.479.71.480.81.480.21.4
Louisiana2,63060.11.260.81.264.01.266.71.266.21.266.61.368.71.367.91.3
Maine91356.41.961.02.059.21.961.22.062.42.063.42.158.62.062.42.1
Maryland2,81350.21.052.71.054.61.052.91.057.21.057.51.157.21.159.41.1
Massachusetts3,61150.80.952.70.952.50.952.10.954.60.954.70.954.20.956.20.9
Michigan5,92155.40.755.40.755.60.756.60.756.30.757.10.857.10.857.00.8
Minnesota2,41845.60.945.00.944.50.946.81.045.91.047.71.047.21.046.61.0
Mississippi1,92564.41.567.21.564.11.568.31.567.01.568.21.669.01.671.01.6
Missouri3,86460.21.062.01.062.01.065.31.062.31.063.21.063.11.063.51.0
Montana56751.32.248.32.152.82.349.02.252.62.353.12.359.02.550.32.3
Nebraska93948.81.647.71.648.31.647.61.647.81.649.11.752.71.748.11.6
Nevada1,29253.61.556.11.658.01.657.21.663.61.857.71.763.51.965.71.9
New Hampshire74752.92.051.41.952.92.055.62.152.22.055.72.152.62.154.82.1
New Jersey4,42647.10.747.00.747.70.748.50.750.90.750.40.752.70.853.40.8
New Mexico77337.81.434.91.336.41.435.91.439.61.539.31.537.71.539.11.5
New York9,35244.60.544.20.545.10.546.00.546.90.548.50.548.50.549.50.5
North Carolina5,35157.70.859.60.860.20.859.20.858.20.859.70.961.30.962.40.9
North Dakota30240.92.448.12.642.42.448.72.643.62.542.42.448.82.644.32.5
Ohio7,47058.90.759.40.759.20.760.10.760.70.762.20.760.20.761.40.7
Oklahoma2,49063.91.363.41.362.41.363.01.362.51.365.31.364.01.364.91.3
Oregon2,03449.81.153.21.254.51.254.81.255.51.256.91.354.91.258.81.3
Pennsylvania7,94752.00.652.60.654.10.653.10.653.40.654.80.655.00.655.40.6
Rhode Island66554.52.149.52.050.32.155.12.253.72.158.12.255.22.258.72.3
South Carolina2,69856.41.158.61.161.11.258.01.261.91.259.81.262.51.261.41.2
South Dakota42446.42.348.62.353.22.549.52.447.92.447.82.449.82.547.22.4
Tennessee4,34665.81.068.11.070.11.168.11.167.51.169.21.168.81.169.11.1
Texas9,62747.40.549.10.550.60.552.10.553.50.554.70.653.80.656.00.6
Utah43722.11.123.41.124.21.226.51.224.61.224.41.223.21.226.31.3
Vermont40456.22.849.72.748.82.747.52.648.32.748.72.753.92.953.42.9
Virginia4,06353.00.854.10.956.60.955.90.957.30.957.50.956.20.959.11.0
Washington3,18349.50.949.30.951.50.951.90.955.11.054.51.055.21.057.61.0
West Virginia1,50566.31.770.51.866.21.765.71.766.71.769.91.872.01.873.81.9
Wisconsin2,91548.30.948.00.948.30.950.00.947.50.949.70.949.30.948.40.9
Wyoming24946.02.944.62.947.33.039.92.849.43.249.13.248.43.249.23.2

a. Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System - Mortality.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: Table 1_4_3_4: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/1_cancer/T1_4_3_4.html