T2_1_3_2c

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_1_3.2c
Adults who received a blood cholesterol measurement in the last 5 years,a by family income,b United States, 2008
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 74.60.464.21.167.50.973.90.780.70.7
Age, not age adjusted18-4459.40.744.61.650.21.658.81.371.01.2
45-6488.60.476.92.080.11.688.00.993.00.6
65 and over94.60.488.32.093.61.094.80.696.60.6
RaceAI/AN only66.54.8DSUDSUDSUDSU68.76.1DSUDSU
Asian only80.51.471.25.376.63.478.92.684.72.1
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Black only77.01.067.71.974.12.178.81.786.02.1
White only73.80.463.21.465.31.172.60.880.10.8
Multiple races75.63.1DSUDSU63.28.984.84.176.84.4
EthnicityHispanic, all races71.81.063.72.266.41.973.11.783.61.8
Non-Hispanic, all races75.00.464.21.368.01.174.00.880.30.7
  Non-Hispanic, Black76.91.067.81.973.62.278.81.786.32.2
  Non-Hispanic, White74.10.562.31.865.21.472.50.979.50.8
GenderFemale76.90.569.11.370.71.276.31.082.40.9
Male72.20.657.42.064.21.471.41.079.10.9
Health insurance,c ages 18-64All persons ages 18-6474.70.567.31.470.01.373.01.078.40.9
  Private75.20.568.72.569.21.672.81.178.10.9
  Public71.11.166.31.770.32.274.22.785.13.5
  Uninsured52.71.144.82.249.22.056.31.864.32.8
Health insurance, age 65 and overAll persons age 65 and over94.60.488.32.093.61.094.80.696.60.6
  Medicare and private95.90.497.71.994.91.195.40.896.90.7
  Medicare and public93.81.288.93.295.71.794.02.797.21.8
  Medicare only92.50.982.73.991.22.294.31.495.61.3
Education, age 25 and overLess than high school69.41.163.22.065.91.973.51.982.53.0
High school graduate74.50.866.82.071.41.674.11.381.51.4
At least some college84.70.478.61.776.31.483.40.787.30.5
Location of residencedMetropolitan75.80.465.81.368.61.075.00.881.20.7
  Large central metro77.30.770.21.769.11.778.01.381.81.1
  Large fringe metro78.70.868.32.772.32.476.31.582.91.2
  Medium metro73.60.863.92.269.41.872.41.478.91.3
  Small metro69.61.455.84.160.72.869.42.379.12.1
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)68.21.459.93.063.02.768.62.476.02.3
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)67.01.954.43.663.24.368.32.574.23.3
Activity limitationsdBasic activities76.41.470.82.670.72.485.02.781.52.8
Complex activities74.51.468.32.571.33.078.63.082.03.6
Neither basic nor complex activities74.60.460.91.665.61.273.20.880.60.7

a. Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population, except where indicated.

b. Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Missing values for family income were imputed using multiple imputation methodology. A small number of people were excluded because their family income could not be imputed.

c. A small number of people who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private" category only.

d. For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T2_1_3_2c: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/2_heartdiseases/T2_1_3_2c.html