T8_1_4_2c

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_1_4.2c
Adults ages 18-64 at high risk (e.g., COPD) who ever received pneumococcal vaccination,a by family income,b United States, 2009
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 20.51.021.22.323.42.220.81.719.12.2
Age18-4414.71.414.43.219.23.613.52.212.42.4
45-6431.91.234.43.633.72.834.82.328.21.8
RaceAI/AN onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Asian only29.56.1DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Black only19.82.318.83.618.33.917.42.928.73.1
White only19.71.021.12.323.12.220.91.917.01.8
Multiple races27.85.4DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityHispanic, all races13.61.79.41.911.02.515.83.616.53.9
Non-Hispanic, all races21.51.123.72.625.62.521.41.919.22.2
  Non-Hispanic, Black19.72.318.93.718.94.117.83.127.12.6
  Non-Hispanic, White20.71.125.42.925.62.621.52.117.01.9
GenderFemale21.01.421.83.425.92.919.02.216.92.0
Male19.91.420.72.719.22.822.42.719.73.0
Health insurancecPrivate18.71.2DSUDSU21.43.020.62.018.52.8
Public30.12.429.53.729.54.123.14.447.75.4
Uninsured13.01.66.81.617.53.114.93.913.84.1
Education, age 25 and overLess than high school19.92.221.23.420.33.317.33.8DSUDSU
High school graduate21.11.622.83.126.73.619.52.316.22.4
At least some college21.81.225.94.427.93.224.42.317.91.7
Location of residencedMetropolitan19.51.119.82.621.42.520.72.118.12.2
  Large central metro18.61.617.22.716.13.020.33.520.23.6
  Large fringe metro18.72.220.04.718.03.622.25.018.24.1
  Medium metro21.22.421.74.923.94.722.22.914.52.6
  Small metro20.52.521.74.626.75.216.23.416.72.8
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)23.52.725.85.928.45.419.43.729.56.2
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)27.03.727.96.928.25.919.82.526.35.9
Activity limitationsdBasic activities30.02.627.03.833.75.027.84.531.15.3
Complex activities31.62.424.53.129.64.244.86.236.76.3
Neither basic nor complex activities15.41.114.23.717.53.014.91.715.72.1

a. Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population.

b. Negative/poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c. A small number of people who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private" category only.

d. For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; COPD: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Page last reviewed March 2012
Internet Citation: T8_1_4_2c: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_1_4_2c.html