T8_2_3_2

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_2_3.2
Hospital patients with pneumonia who received the initial antibiotic dose within 6 hours of hospital arrival, by State, 2007-2009
 200920082007
StateNumberPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Totala551,01194.80.0393.50.0393.30.04
Alabama11,08494.30.2293.40.2393.00.29
Alaska83092.50.9191.60.9891.81.22
Arizona7,77294.00.2792.40.2991.20.39
Arkansas8,31196.10.2195.10.2394.10.31
California47,17494.50.1192.80.1292.70.15
Colorado6,04595.30.2794.10.3194.10.38
Connecticut5,48395.10.2994.10.3193.70.38
Delaware1,50193.90.6292.90.7091.20.92
District of Columbia85080.01.3776.21.4076.11.61
Florida30,10094.90.1393.40.1592.10.18
Georgia15,73594.10.1992.60.2191.40.27
Hawaii2,20596.70.3892.50.5994.30.61
Idaho2,10696.60.3994.80.4996.20.53
Illinois24,41394.70.1493.50.1593.80.18
Indiana13,98895.60.1794.90.1995.00.22
Iowa6,52096.60.2296.20.2396.50.27
Kansas5,40795.10.2993.70.3293.40.40
Kentucky13,98195.00.1994.00.2093.50.26
Louisiana9,87293.60.2592.50.2792.00.33
Maine3,09696.90.3196.30.3495.30.45
Maryland10,26793.70.2492.70.2692.50.32
Massachusetts13,20894.90.1994.40.2094.30.25
Michigan20,88595.60.1494.70.1695.20.18
Minnesota8,27495.70.2295.50.2294.80.29
Mississippi6,96794.50.2792.40.3291.90.40
Missouri13,96895.00.1893.40.2093.60.24
Montana2,37296.20.3996.30.4094.10.61
Nebraska3,58296.50.3196.40.2996.80.34
Nevada2,35494.90.4591.00.5890.10.73
New Hampshire2,37996.90.3696.20.3996.30.47
New Jersey14,20896.10.1695.10.1895.50.20
New Mexico2,91791.10.5389.60.5490.20.63
New York29,93391.80.1690.90.1791.50.19
North Carolina17,53494.80.1794.00.1893.50.23
North Dakota1,70794.70.5496.60.4595.50.60
Ohio23,07095.20.1494.40.1594.60.17
Oklahoma10,50294.60.2293.70.2394.00.26
Oregon6,37996.00.2595.80.2595.60.32
Pennsylvania31,20995.10.1294.30.1394.10.16
Puerto Rico3,84061.90.7861.70.7962.30.96
Rhode Island1,73793.40.6093.10.6395.80.55
South Carolina8,82995.80.2194.40.2494.20.31
South Dakota1,81394.50.5496.50.4296.30.51
Tennessee17,35595.30.1694.20.1893.80.22
Texas39,14394.50.1292.90.1392.70.15
Utah2,80496.50.3594.90.4194.30.50
Vermont1,42797.60.4097.70.4297.50.52
Virginia12,13095.30.1994.30.2193.90.26
Washington9,15995.20.2293.40.2693.90.30
West Virginia6,70092.20.3392.10.3391.30.42
Wisconsin10,54696.80.1796.40.1896.80.20
Wyoming1,18095.50.6095.00.6196.60.63

a. 2009 data do not include data from the U.S. territories (Guam, Puerto Rico, and Virgin Islands); other years do not include Guam and U.S. Virgin Islands.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Page last reviewed March 2012
Internet Citation: T8_2_3_2: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_2_3_2.html