T8_3_2_1_1

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_3_2.1_1
Admissions for asthmaa per 100,000 population,b ages 2-17, United States, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2007, and 2008
  20082007200520042000
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 117.812.6132.010.0164.915.9155.512.4164.511.5
Age2-4249.824.8273.620.2344.733.2357.428.5314.423.6
5-9136.114.8161.213.1195.020.0171.613.8183.513.5
10-1471.39.075.26.197.19.786.37.6115.48.2
15-1740.14.843.93.157.44.853.54.372.94.6
GenderMale142.214.9159.711.8196.318.9184.914.9195.313.7
Female92.310.4103.08.1131.912.8124.89.8132.39.4
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)197.834.9194.419.4227.825.5248.530.4264.927.6
Second quartile101.38.6134.211.1160.615.7144.911.9178.013.2
Third quartile88.58.7104.012.0146.517.4118.410.1139.413.7
Fourth quartile (highest income)81.28.489.111.8124.017.9101.810.596.811.5
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan149.632.0144.221.6231.537.3214.335.3235.234.2
Large fringe metropolitan91.512.7129.924.7146.028.1110.513.5154.517.1
Medium metropolitan122.323.6112.918.1140.322.2126.923.0107.815.7
Small metropolitan99.713.0119.218.0103.814.8152.920.1130.817.7
Micropolitan106.28.7146.512.8134.09.6152.516.6135.112.7
Noncore93.17.1138.212.0124.39.9143.712.9145.614.0
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast225.160.2165.726.4193.230.8239.044.3191.836.8
Midwest86.817.0127.521.8151.435.0121.019.1160.523.1
South123.517.2158.219.6186.828.9157.819.0174.216.4
West64.28.673.59.5123.830.0123.922.0133.522.3

a. Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Pediatric Quality Indicators (PDI) software, asthma must be the principal diagnosis and the following cases are excluded: admissions with cystic fibrosis or anomalies of the respiratory system, transfers from other institutions, and obstetric admissions.

b. Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. resident population for 2000 as the U.S. standard population; when reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender only; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age only.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T8_3_2_1_1: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_3_2_1_1.html