T8_3_2_1_3

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_3_2.1_3
Admissions for asthmaa per 100,000 population,b ages 2-17, by State, 2000, 2004, 2007, and 2008
 2008200720042000
StateRateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total117.812.6132.010.0155.512.4164.511.5
Arizona112.92.7120.22.8131.13.1132.93.7
Arkansas82.33.6104.34.2116.94.4DNCDNC
California83.21.081.91.0104.91.1140.51.3
Colorado151.14.0139.03.7167.14.0138.43.7
Connecticut142.94.6156.44.7148.94.5143.94.5
Florida127.41.9146.82.0183.02.3204.12.6
Georgia102.32.1114.02.3144.62.7125.62.6
Hawaii44.94.152.34.387.75.897.56.0
Illinois111.12.0109.32.0128.82.1210.62.7
Indiana108.52.898.72.6122.12.9DNCDNC
Iowa61.73.173.13.581.23.7107.44.0
Kansas125.95.1150.65.7147.25.4127.94.8
Kentucky164.54.4171.04.6212.75.1162.54.4
Louisiana199.15.0DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Maine78.75.864.55.2DNCDNC84.25.5
Maryland152.13.5168.13.7160.83.6168.33.8
Massachusetts182.23.8166.83.7143.33.4129.33.2
Michigan139.32.6144.22.6174.92.8204.83.0
Minnesota79.52.8125.43.5121.63.5DNCDNC
Missouri165.73.6168.63.7171.33.7254.65.4
Nebraska64.34.188.84.8102.15.6DNCDNC
Nevada95.84.096.04.1125.44.8DNCDNC
New Hampshire64.45.066.75.154.44.5DNCDNC
New Jersey150.12.9169.53.0175.83.0179.63.2
New York229.62.4225.02.4283.82.6262.52.5
North Carolina102.82.3120.62.5130.62.7153.63.1
Ohio122.12.3129.92.4113.82.2DNCDNC
Oklahoma134.54.1196.35.2DNCDNCDNCDNC
Oregon43.42.647.62.548.52.559.52.8
Pennsylvania198.73.0DNCDNCDNCDNC210.42.9
Rhode Island196.29.8155.58.6154.08.6DNCDNC
South Carolina141.94.0169.44.3192.25.3188.64.8
South Dakota77.07.684.68.191.07.8DNCDNC
Tennessee119.13.1143.13.5155.73.5183.43.9
Texas125.41.6142.21.7159.51.9175.52.4
Utah68.23.065.33.180.53.557.22.9
Vermont49.66.739.16.043.16.1DNCDNC
Virginia109.82.6141.93.0152.43.1178.23.4
Washington79.62.490.02.692.32.6122.83.0
West Virginia137.36.3166.27.1171.47.3165.66.8
Wisconsin78.52.688.62.8100.42.9129.63.2
Wyoming169.812.6201.114.3DNCDNCDNCDNC

a. Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Pediatric Quality Indicators (PDI) software, asthma must be the principal diagnosis. Excludes admissions with cystic fibrosis or anomalies of the respiratory system, transfers from other institutions, and obstetric admissions.

b. Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. resident population for 2000 as the U.S. standard population.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: Standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1.� State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID), and not all States participate in HCUP.� Estimates for the total United States are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T8_3_2_1_3: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_3_2_1_3.html