T9_2_4_2c

2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 9_2_4.2c
Overweight adults with doctor-diagnosed arthritis who reported they received health care provider counseling about weight reduction,a by family income,b United States, 2009
  TotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 42.11.446.23.540.42.940.02.744.42.7
Age18-4441.92.547.26.138.45.138.44.946.54.7
45-6444.71.447.14.045.33.544.32.544.12.3
65 and over38.61.440.94.137.73.037.72.639.83.1
RaceAI/AN onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Asian only44.18.2DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Black only47.73.250.35.941.25.150.16.354.99.2
White only40.71.644.04.840.13.537.82.943.72.9
Multiple races49.58.2DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityHispanic, all races52.83.752.07.455.97.555.97.241.17.8
Non-Hispanic, all races41.01.545.43.838.43.138.22.844.92.8
  Non-Hispanic, Black47.33.350.05.941.65.449.46.153.69.1
  Non-Hispanic, White39.51.843.35.337.13.635.93.244.23.1
GenderFemale45.61.849.63.746.23.341.83.347.34.1
Male37.72.236.38.431.75.338.14.342.03.8
Health insurance,c ages 18-64All persons under 65 years43.91.947.45.141.24.042.23.746.23.3
  Private42.72.244.410.131.45.041.83.447.23.4
  Public47.13.548.05.449.55.6DSUDSUDSUDSU
  Uninsured38.53.745.06.840.16.334.66.1DSUDSU
Health insurance, age 65 and overAll persons 65 years and over37.91.441.54.138.13.037.52.638.53.8
  Medicare and private36.21.9DSUDSU34.84.137.43.239.64.5
  Medicare and public42.63.749.75.634.06.840.47.1DSUDSU
  Medicare only38.82.736.56.744.64.936.74.331.36.2
Education, age 25 and overLess than high school45.64.450.47.149.45.834.35.5DSUDSU
High school graduate38.72.148.85.236.03.836.43.445.75.3
At least some college44.31.841.04.643.83.944.83.244.62.7
Location of residencedMetropolitan43.91.647.43.942.33.641.73.146.12.8
  Large central metro50.33.154.25.654.56.444.65.451.15.6
  Large fringe metro43.33.347.110.244.97.444.37.141.84.2
  Medium metro39.93.041.95.633.56.237.75.244.75.5
  Small metro41.03.046.08.639.76.138.07.949.26.6
Micropolitan (nonmetropolitan)34.13.440.17.535.86.533.25.6DSUDSU
Noncore (nonmetropolitan)35.54.649.612.730.97.540.89.124.96.0
Activity limitationsdBasic activities52.32.652.94.854.04.743.45.963.57.3
Complex activities48.82.751.45.145.75.146.16.556.58.2
Neither basic nor complex activities36.11.736.85.228.43.636.53.238.92.9

a. Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. Age data and health insurance data for age 65 and over are unadjusted.

b. Negative/poor refers to family incomes below the Federal poverty line for a given household size and composition; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c. A small number of people who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private" category only.

d. For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Current as of March 2012
Internet Citation: T9_2_4_2c: 2011 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr11/9_musculoskeletal/T9_2_4_2c.html