Table T2_12_1_23-1

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 2_12_1_23.1
Hospice patient caregivers who perceived patient was referred to hospice at the right time, United States, 2008–2011
  2011201020092008
Population groupSample sizePercentSEaSample sizePercentSEaSample sizePercentSEaSample sizePercentSEa
Total 202,43889.60.1210,84789.50.1193,73089.30.1179,43088.70.1
Age18–441,95588.30.72,09487.80.72,09687.60.71,91986.70.8
45–6423,07387.50.224,27988.40.222,57588.10.220,89387.20.2
65 and over166,73389.90.1171,88489.70.1157,21389.60.1145,54388.90.1
GenderMale81,76689.20.173,86488.80.169,62788.90.169,01988.30.1
Female95,78489.80.189,84289.80.185,67789.50.185,93288.80.1
RaceWhite157,38789.60.1162,62389.50.1149,05889.20.1137,63988.70.1
Black6,83891.30.37,31991.20.36,49991.40.45,83790.20.4
API1,84889.30.71,74589.80.71,48691.30.71,25290.60.8
AI/AN98987.91.01,37587.90.91,23388.20.91,05987.41.0
Other race/multiple races2,39088.30.73,91888.90.53,75088.70.53,17086.90.6
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races161,85389.60.1166,00789.50.1151,68789.40.1146,78888.80.1
  Non-Hispanic, White150,55689.60.1153,84489.50.1141,02889.30.1128,71688.70.1
  Non-Hispanic, Black6,45791.40.46,81891.30.36,09791.50.45,39590.10.4
Hispanic, all races4,97489.80.45,37589.00.44,72688.70.54,69288.10.5
EducationLess than high school31,87690.70.218,64490.00.219,44389.40.220,27088.90.2
High school graduate59,93890.00.131,94189.10.231,91688.90.231,46288.40.2
At least some college53,88988.30.128,59387.50.228,45287.80.227,59987.00.2

a Standard errors were estimated using the SAS 9.2.2 means procedure and should be interpreted with caution as data may violate assumption of normality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization, Family Evaluation of Hospice Care Survey.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T2_12_1_23-1: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/12_supportive_palliative_care/T2_12_1_23-1.html