Table T2_1_3_4-2

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 2_1_3_4.2
Colorectal cancer diagnosed at advanced stage,a per 100,000 population age 50 and over,b by State, 2004–2008
 20082007200620052004
StateRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
United States73.00.376.30.378.00.3DNADNADNADNA
Alabama82.92.479.52.482.82.480.22.478.32.4
Alaska74.28.068.57.790.59.080.48.969.88.4
Arizona54.51.759.21.852.81.763.31.964.12.0
Arkansas79.63.079.53.084.83.184.53.192.03.3
California74.20.976.00.976.10.977.90.979.91.0
Colorado61.42.268.82.469.92.574.82.682.32.8
Delaware81.55.475.55.391.66.088.45.991.16.1
District of Columbia64.26.388.07.480.47.171.66.769.46.6
Florida69.61.068.51.069.91.071.11.178.21.1
Georgia70.01.776.71.878.41.978.21.988.92.1
Idaho70.94.169.94.273.94.482.74.777.94.6
Illinois82.11.587.61.693.21.691.01.697.11.7
Indiana78.62.081.42.182.52.183.32.287.22.2
Kansas70.72.972.23.082.73.273.43.084.53.3
Kentucky89.32.690.02.791.32.789.82.798.92.9
Louisiana89.32.791.92.794.52.897.72.9100.32.9
Maine69.63.981.24.278.84.283.84.486.04.5
Maryland70.12.170.72.170.52.272.82.2DSUDSU
Massachusetts69.01.872.31.982.42.182.42.192.52.2
Michigan64.81.573.81.672.71.673.41.664.51.5
Minnesota69.92.273.42.273.22.373.72.377.42.4
Mississippi87.33.289.33.386.23.282.43.287.33.3
Missouri82.62.182.72.183.92.286.52.282.52.2
Montana77.64.973.84.973.55.074.15.082.25.3
Nebraska90.64.1102.54.4107.34.5103.14.5101.64.5
Nevada68.33.270.33.377.63.578.53.676.73.6
New Hampshire66.04.063.74.069.74.384.84.880.44.7
New Jersey82.61.882.51.888.11.997.82.094.81.9
New York74.61.177.91.277.31.282.61.285.11.2
North Carolina70.01.671.81.774.81.779.31.876.81.8
North Dakota92.96.690.16.676.26.289.46.693.16.8
Ohio70.21.480.31.581.31.576.51.585.31.6
Oklahoma68.02.577.32.776.62.781.02.883.52.8
Oregon71.72.578.42.680.82.783.52.886.32.9
Pennsylvania80.61.484.11.489.81.593.41.594.91.5
Rhode Island70.34.676.94.875.44.884.55.189.95.2
South Carolina68.12.272.62.376.22.477.12.587.72.7
South Dakota65.95.174.65.476.95.677.85.767.45.3
Tennessee73.72.071.72.073.52.079.82.179.02.2
Texas67.71.172.51.174.31.275.51.279.01.2
Vermont55.35.258.55.481.66.668.96.074.36.3
Virginia61.81.772.41.969.01.875.51.982.52.0
Washington71.92.072.92.074.22.182.12.284.62.3
West Virginia81.43.583.83.687.63.781.33.689.23.8
Wisconsin65.62.066.92.064.32.0DSUDSUDSUDSU
Wyoming75.57.062.66.478.17.481.27.684.47.7

a Refers to regional and distant Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) summary stage.

b Rates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard million population by 5-year age groups. Data quality criteria include: case ascertainment is 90% or more complete; no more than 5% of cases are ascertained solely on the basis of a death certificate; no more than 3% of cases are missing information on sex; no more than 3% of cases are missing information on age; no more than 5% are missing information on race; and at least 97% of the registry's records passed a set of core single-field, interfield, and interrecord computerized edits.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Cancer Institute, National Program of Cancer Registries, United States Cancer Statistics.

Current as of June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T2_1_3_4-2: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/1_cancer/T2_1_3_4-2.html