Table T3_1_1_1-1

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 3_1_1_1.1
Postoperative sepsis per 1,000 elective-surgery admissions of length 4 or more days,a age 18 and over,b United States, 2008–2009
  20092008
Population groupRateSERateSE
Total 15.310.1214.580.12
Age18–4410.530.2811.420.28
45–6413.000.1812.090.18
65 and over18.520.1917.500.19
  65–6915.050.3313.650.33
  70–7417.260.3615.810.36
  75–7920.350.4218.770.41
  80–8419.490.5121.210.51
  85 and over27.090.7224.460.71
GenderMale18.250.2017.240.20
Female12.970.1512.540.15
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)14.930.2315.020.23
Second quartile16.020.2314.340.22
Third quartile14.970.2414.760.25
Fourth quartile (highest income)15.220.2614.190.26
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan17.120.2416.320.24
Large fringe metropolitan16.380.2514.130.25
Medium metropolitan14.670.2715.960.27
Small metropolitan14.370.3812.810.37
Micropolitan13.650.3212.470.33
Nonmetropolitan12.660.4013.020.40
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance14.080.2213.840.21
Medicare15.830.1614.860.16
Medicaid18.710.5219.290.51
Other insurance13.620.6913.070.67
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge13.040.819.090.80
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast15.220.3015.160.29
Midwest14.080.2312.470.23
South15.950.2015.400.20
West15.840.2715.630.28
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit14.780.1414.430.14
Private, for profit18.620.3016.230.31
Public14.190.3913.540.34
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching14.730.2014.880.19
Nonteaching15.620.1514.400.15
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan16.860.1915.360.19
Large fringe metropolitan17.290.2914.290.29
Medium metropolitan13.750.2415.680.25
Small metropolitan13.470.3512.930.37
Micropolitan11.910.4510.900.43
Nonmetropolitan7.121.129.161.05
Bed size of hospitalLess than 10015.410.3612.320.37
100–29916.150.2114.840.21
300–49916.350.2315.260.22
500 or more13.350.2214.370.22

a The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Patient Safety Indicators (PSI) software requires that the sepsis be reported as a secondary diagnosis (rather than the principal diagnosis), but unlike the AHRQ PSI software, the secondary diagnosis could be present on admission. In addition, the sepsis is not verifiable as following surgery. Consistent with the AHRQ PSI software, admissions with a principal diagnosis of infection, admissions with cancer or in an immunocompromised state, and obstetric admissions are excluded.

b Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, comorbidities, major diagnostic category (MDC), diagnosis-related group (DRG), and transfers into the hospital. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, comorbidities, MDC, DRG, and transfers into the hospital; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, comorbidities, MDC, DRG, and transfers into the hospital. The AHRQ PSI software was modified to not use the present on admission (POA) indicators (or estimates of the likelihood of POA for secondary diagnosis). Rates prior to 2008 are not reported because of International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision (ICD-9-CM) coding changes.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 4.1.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T3_1_1_1-1: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/3_patientsafety/T3_1_1_1-1.html