Table T3_2_1_6-1

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 3_2_1_6.1
Postoperative respiratory failure per 1,000 elective-surgery admissions,a age 18 and over,b United States, 2000, 2004–2009
  2009200820072006200520042000
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 9.810.049.460.049.920.0510.120.059.980.0510.220.058.950.05
Age18–445.320.074.950.074.630.074.530.074.440.074.760.073.830.07
45–648.440.067.910.068.460.078.620.078.440.078.730.077.570.08
65 and over13.900.0813.790.0814.520.0914.890.1014.650.0914.680.1013.250.10
  65–6911.450.1311.140.1411.540.1512.170.1611.330.1612.090.1710.450.18
  70–7412.360.1512.530.1613.100.1713.680.1813.280.1812.910.1812.060.18
  75–7914.750.1815.020.1815.500.1915.880.2015.140.2014.900.2013.790.21
  80–8417.580.2416.660.2418.250.2517.350.2718.640.2618.580.2817.370.29
  85 and over20.290.3419.780.3520.300.3620.950.3921.460.4021.410.4117.700.42
GenderMale13.190.0812.870.0813.370.0913.550.0913.530.0913.740.0912.060.10
Female7.960.057.500.057.960.058.020.057.760.057.830.056.680.06
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)10.300.0810.040.0810.790.0910.910.1011.050.1010.980.109.780.11
Second quartile10.200.089.430.0810.230.0910.420.1010.180.1010.730.099.050.10
Third quartile9.790.089.520.099.870.0910.050.099.840.0910.040.109.040.11
Fourth quartile (highest income)8.750.098.790.098.730.099.060.108.870.109.020.107.970.10
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan9.680.089.670.089.880.0910.240.1010.140.0910.140.109.410.10
Large fringe metropolitan10.170.099.640.099.770.0910.260.109.610.1010.620.109.140.10
Medium metropolitan10.020.109.920.1010.780.1010.550.1110.360.1110.570.118.620.13
Small metropolitan9.330.138.600.139.280.149.660.1510.060.169.930.158.360.17
Micropolitan9.780.118.660.129.380.139.990.149.160.149.310.148.460.16
Nonmetropolitan9.300.149.450.1410.030.159.070.1610.650.1710.210.168.830.18
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance8.670.078.240.078.830.088.760.098.730.099.110.097.980.09
Medicare10.000.059.740.0610.250.0610.470.0610.380.0610.640.079.230.07
Medicaid13.700.1813.530.1912.840.2114.760.2214.450.2214.600.2213.000.25
Other insurance10.420.2410.300.249.910.279.980.288.870.308.750.297.630.31
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge11.900.2910.810.2911.760.3311.060.359.940.339.040.3411.340.38
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast10.870.119.070.109.140.1110.900.129.480.1210.070.128.500.12
Midwest9.940.089.020.089.530.099.390.099.760.1010.690.108.240.10
South9.440.0710.150.0711.010.0710.750.0810.770.0810.380.089.590.09
West9.530.099.090.099.080.109.220.119.280.109.370.119.140.11
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit9.680.059.180.059.720.059.870.069.620.069.850.068.490.06
Private, for profit9.780.108.590.129.920.1210.860.1311.910.1311.340.1410.380.16
Public10.690.1311.680.1111.240.1310.950.159.920.1411.430.1411.000.16
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching10.590.0710.630.0710.210.0710.260.0810.090.0810.750.089.350.09
Nonteaching9.400.058.690.059.740.0610.030.069.920.069.920.068.750.06
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan10.100.0710.050.079.760.0710.370.0810.220.0810.460.089.270.08
Large fringe metropolitan10.060.109.370.1010.380.129.930.119.850.1210.160.129.450.11
Medium metropolitan10.220.099.930.0910.790.1010.970.1010.140.1011.120.108.570.12
Small metropolitan8.780.137.960.139.470.139.540.1510.220.169.890.149.230.16
Micropolitan8.410.157.510.158.920.168.170.188.810.168.080.177.200.19
Nonmetropolitan6.620.386.990.356.570.355.590.388.180.376.670.366.830.34
Bed size of hospitalLess than 1006.950.126.440.146.420.157.090.157.130.147.100.167.090.16
100–2999.460.078.940.089.450.089.730.0911.140.089.950.088.950.09
300–49910.860.089.490.0810.400.0810.950.0910.200.0911.080.099.920.10
500 or more10.380.0810.920.0811.300.0910.730.099.250.1010.610.108.540.11

a The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Patient Safety Indicators (PSI) software requires that the respiratory failure be reported as a secondary diagnosis (rather than the principal diagnosis), but unlike the AHRQ PSI software, the secondary diagnosis could be present on admission. In addition, the tracheostomy is not verifiable as following surgery. Consistent with the AHRQ PSI software, excludes admissions with respiratory disease, circulatory disease, craniofacial anomalies, or neuromuscular disorders; obstetric admissions; and admissions in which the tracheostomy is the only operating room procedure.

b Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, comorbidities, major diagnostic category (MDC), diagnosis-related group (DRG), and transfers into the hospital. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender, comorbidities, MDC, DRG, and transfers into the hospital; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age, comorbidities, MDC, DRG, and transfers into the hospital. The AHRQ PSI software was modified to not use the present on admission (POA) indicators (or estimates of the likelihood of POA for secondary diagnosis).

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 4.1.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T3_2_1_6-1: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/3_patientsafety/T3_2_1_6-1.html