Table T3_3_1_7-2

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 3_3_1_7.2
Deaths per 1,000 elective-surgery admissions having developed specified complications of care during hospitalization,a ages 18–89 or obstetric admissions,b by race/ethnicity, United States, 2009
    Non-Hispanic  
  TotalWhiteBlackAPIHispanic, all races
Population groupRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total 120.40.7118.90.8126.42.3125.44.4125.52.7
Age18–4465.51.657.32.177.84.064.68.883.94.1
45–6498.71.196.81.3104.83.1115.27.2102.73.9
65–89145.41.0146.11.2138.63.5143.96.5140.04.3
  65–69115.12.0111.82.2122.06.2119.212.8124.57.9
  70–74127.12.1127.42.3131.07.0132.413.4121.28.4
  75–79149.12.2148.02.4163.57.9133.714.3141.19.4
  80–84171.52.5175.32.7149.29.3159.914.6157.410.7
  85–89189.43.3191.33.6136.713.5211.021.2185.514.5
GenderMale132.61.0133.91.2130.33.2135.16.4122.83.6
Female109.01.0111.01.298.02.6111.76.0105.13.3
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)123.51.4119.91.7129.53.390.112.8135.45.0
Second quartile120.71.4119.91.6126.75.0118.410.4128.45.5
Third quartile119.81.4119.01.6127.35.3124.78.5115.25.3
Fourth quartile (highest income)117.71.4116.81.6112.56.6138.56.8120.16.1
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan121.71.3121.61.6126.53.2120.35.7116.53.7
Large fringe metropolitan118.61.4116.41.6125.84.7124.59.8130.96.2
Medium metropolitan126.01.7123.41.8119.26.7159.612.3152.36.9
Small metropolitan115.32.3111.72.5147.610.3DSUDSU153.312.5
Micropolitan120.82.3121.82.4125.910.3144.429.686.511.9
Nonmetropolitan113.62.7113.02.8124.411.8DSUDSU133.216.9
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance110.91.6108.81.8116.85.0128.59.1116.85.9
Medicare120.70.9120.81.0121.72.9116.45.8115.13.7
Medicaid137.92.9126.33.9149.76.6147.813.1165.26.7
Other insurance126.65.1130.86.1131.515.1DSUDSU107.915.4
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge146.94.7135.96.0176.912.3178.622.0147.411.9
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast126.01.4125.21.6137.94.8119.512.3119.47.1
Midwest106.61.7107.31.9109.55.791.619.787.812.4
South123.81.2122.71.4124.43.3119.312.4130.94.9
West119.91.5115.31.8136.76.4130.25.3127.73.9
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit118.80.8117.80.9125.52.7117.05.1122.43.3
Private, for profit119.81.9117.52.2121.55.8128.411.3124.86.0
Public133.22.2129.22.6137.06.4190.114.7143.77.9
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching123.31.1122.41.3127.33.2130.76.7123.24.2
Nonteaching118.40.9116.51.0125.43.3121.25.9127.13.6
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan121.21.1120.61.3128.83.1120.85.3114.03.5
Large fringe metropolitan116.41.6114.81.8114.24.9131.711.4139.96.7
Medium metropolitan126.91.6124.61.7121.16.4153.312.4155.36.9
Small metropolitan115.32.1112.52.2146.19.7DSUDSU153.711.9
Micropolitan116.33.2115.13.4156.912.4DSUDSUDSUDSU
Nonmetropolitan117.27.1117.17.4DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Bed size of hospitalLess than 100102.92.8101.33.1108.910.8113.020.785.811.2
100–299116.31.3115.51.4114.74.6111.47.6132.24.8
300–499118.81.3116.11.5132.03.9131.76.9118.04.6
500 or more130.31.3129.41.5131.23.8138.710.0135.45.2

a Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Patient Safety Indicators (PSI) software, complications of care include acute renal failure, pneumonia, pulmonary embolism, deep vein thrombosis, sepsis, shock, cardiac arrest, gastroentestinal hemorrhage, and acute ulcer. Transfers to another hospital are excluded. The AHRQ PSI software requires that the complication be reported as a secondary diagnosis (rather than the principal diagnosis), but unlike the AHRQ PSI software, the secondary diagnosis could be present on admission. In addition, the surgery is not verifiable as occurring in the first 2 days of the inpatient stay.

b Rates are adjusted by age, comorbidities, major diagnostic category (MDC), diagnosis-related group (DRG), and transfers into the hospital. When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by comorbidities, MDC, DRG, and transfers into the hospital. The AHRQ PSI software was modified to not use the present on admission (POA) indicators (or estimates of the likelihood of POA for secondary diagnosis).

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1. The analysis file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 36 States: Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Iowa, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.

Current as of June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T3_3_1_7-2: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/3_patientsafety/T3_3_1_7-2.html