Table T2_4_2_2-1

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 2_4_2_2.1
Adults age 40 and over with diagnosed diabetes with total cholesterol less than 200 mg/dL, United States, 1998–2010a
  2007–20102003–20061998–2002
Priority populationWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSEWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSEWeighted size (in thousands)PercentSE
Total 15,84566.82.113,78854.92.410,27148.32.8
Age, not age adjusted40–596,55460.73.46,25149.13.14,64846.44.3
60 and over9,29176.71.57,53664.32.45,62351.42.9
GenderFemale7,98565.02.57,33150.93.74,93446.24.7
Male7,86068.93.36,45759.53.65,33850.44.1
EthnicityMexican American1,33561.23.01,08052.43.870849.24.6
Non-Hispanic, Black2,58658.73.32,11760.92.91,50551.54.2
Non-Hispanic, White9,93369.43.59,19455.22.96,49046.83.7
Family incomebNegative/poor2,06363.83.61,87151.14.61,61240.85.4
Near poor/low4,16163.13.33,24141.34.02,43949.04.3
Middle4,16165.75.84,12061.04.13,04948.54.4
High4,03274.44.63,61461.53.92,16153.96.9
EducationLess than high school5,07164.23.23,87948.74.13,67250.84.3
High school graduate3,70768.35.03,65055.05.42,51241.86.1
Some college7,05567.83.46,25457.63.64,08051.34.3

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population, except where indicated, using two age groups: 40–59 and 60 and over.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T2_4_2_2-1: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/4_diabetes/T2_4_2_2-1.html