Table T5_1_1_1-1_2d

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 5_1_1_1.1_2d
Adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers sometimes or never listened carefully, explained things clearly, respected what they had to say, and spent enough time with them,a by education,b United States, 2009
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 9.00.312.20.610.40.57.50.3
Age18–4411.20.414.61.014.41.09.00.4
45–648.30.413.21.29.30.77.00.5
65 and over5.70.48.00.85.80.84.50.6
GenderMale8.60.412.50.910.70.76.50.4
Female9.30.311.90.810.10.68.20.4
RaceWhite, single race8.50.312.00.79.90.57.10.3
Black, single race11.60.613.61.312.51.110.20.9
Asian, single race11.71.312.73.517.63.810.11.3
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single race11.82.5DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races7.91.4DSUDSUDSUDSU7.31.9
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races8.60.311.60.810.00.57.20.3
  Non-Hispanic, White8.00.311.10.99.40.66.70.3
  Non-Hispanic, Black11.70.714.11.412.21.110.40.9
Hispanic, all races12.90.613.70.913.91.211.41.0
Family incomecNegative/poor15.70.817.01.317.01.412.81.5
Near poor/low11.60.612.51.113.61.28.80.8
Middle9.30.59.90.99.60.79.00.6
High6.30.38.51.36.80.76.00.4
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed9.30.413.41.011.60.77.90.4
Not employed11.60.614.91.212.41.19.10.7
Health insurance, ages 18–64Any private8.30.310.11.09.90.77.50.3
Public only13.70.815.81.413.01.512.11.1
Uninsured17.51.119.41.720.51.713.01.5
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only6.10.68.81.45.81.14.70.9
Medicare and private4.70.56.21.25.01.04.00.7
Medicare and other public9.51.69.11.5DSUDSUDSUDSU
Residence locationdMetropolitan9.00.312.30.710.60.67.50.3
  Large central metro9.40.512.40.912.21.17.50.5
  Large fringe metro8.20.511.91.49.20.97.10.6
  Medium metro9.00.610.91.411.51.17.30.6
  Small metro9.90.815.82.28.91.08.81.0
Nonmetropolitan9.10.711.51.59.41.07.90.9
  Micropolitan9.40.813.71.99.51.07.91.0
  Noncore8.41.58.52.19.22.37.71.8
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish8.60.311.90.89.80.57.30.3
Other13.90.713.10.919.22.011.41.1
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good7.80.310.50.88.60.56.80.3
Fair/poor15.70.816.01.218.01.513.31.2
Activity limitationsdBasic activities10.80.712.81.312.11.18.50.9
Complex activities13.50.914.81.615.11.611.01.4
Neither basic nor complex activities8.50.312.00.79.60.57.20.3
U.S. bornYes8.50.312.30.89.70.57.10.3
No12.30.611.70.816.71.610.60.8

a Composite percent distribution of how often health providers listened carefully, explained things clearly, showed respect for what they had to say, and spent enough time with them. For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods. Denominator includes adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months, excluding missing data.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

d For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T5_1_1_1-1_2d: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/5_patientcenteredness/T5_1_1_1-1_2d.html