Table T5_1_1_9-1_2d

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 5_1_1_9.1_2d
Adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers sometimes or never spent enough time with them,a by education,b United States, 2009
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 12.80.415.60.913.40.611.70.5
Age18–4416.20.719.61.518.51.114.40.8
45–6411.60.616.01.411.90.810.70.7
65 and over7.80.610.01.27.81.16.70.9
GenderMale11.90.515.81.213.70.910.10.6
Female13.40.515.51.113.20.712.90.6
RaceWhite, single race12.20.415.41.112.60.611.20.5
Black, single race16.30.917.51.517.11.515.31.3
Asian, single race16.51.7DSUDSU23.94.815.11.9
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single race14.33.6DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
Multiple races9.82.0DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races12.20.414.91.012.90.611.40.5
  Non-Hispanic, White11.50.414.21.212.00.610.80.6
  Non-Hispanic, Black16.40.918.11.516.81.415.61.3
Hispanic, all races17.30.817.81.517.71.516.51.5
Family incomecNegative/poor20.11.221.01.720.21.819.02.4
Near poor/low15.20.715.01.317.11.513.41.2
Middle13.30.613.41.412.71.013.60.9
High9.90.512.82.19.41.09.80.6
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed13.60.518.91.615.00.912.30.6
Not employed15.60.817.41.515.41.314.61.3
Health insurance, ages 18–64Any private12.40.513.81.513.40.911.80.5
Public only17.51.119.51.914.51.819.02.1
Uninsured22.91.425.02.425.12.219.12.3
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only8.41.010.42.08.21.67.31.6
Medicare and private6.30.76.91.96.71.35.91.0
Medicare and other public14.02.313.92.7DSUDSUDSUDSU
Residence locationdMetropolitan12.90.415.91.014.00.711.70.5
  Large central metro13.90.815.91.616.21.412.40.8
  Large fringe metro11.90.715.11.812.11.211.20.9
  Medium metro12.60.815.62.213.91.411.30.9
  Small metro13.31.017.83.113.51.511.91.5
Nonmetropolitan12.20.914.72.011.30.911.91.5
  Micropolitan13.31.117.32.312.61.112.61.8
  Noncore9.81.811.13.38.42.210.32.6
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish12.30.415.31.012.70.611.50.5
Other18.01.117.01.322.82.415.91.6
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good11.50.414.01.111.70.610.80.5
Fair/poor19.81.019.51.620.61.519.31.7
Activity limitationsdBasic activities14.00.915.41.714.61.412.71.4
Complex activities16.81.117.52.117.51.815.52.0
Neither basic nor complex activities12.40.416.31.112.80.711.50.5
U.S. bornYes12.20.415.81.012.50.611.20.5
No17.10.915.01.322.02.216.01.2

a Denominator includes adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months, excluding missing data.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

d For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T5_1_1_9-1_2d: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/5_patientcenteredness/T5_1_1_9-1_2d.html