Table T7_5_1_2-3

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 7_5_1_2.3
Hospital admissions with perforated appendix per 1,000 admissions with appendicitis,a ages 1–17,b by State, 2000, 2004, 2007–2009
 20092008200720042000
StateRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total298.04.7290.65.2301.54.9308.94.7303.44.2
Arizona310.710.2292.19.6306.69.7309.710.4326.211.8
Arkansas309.720.4328.919.2326.318.8303.518.8DNCDNC
California289.93.8306.43.9304.14.0328.34.2333.54.4
Colorado386.317.5417.120.2415.216.2351.815.0320.613.9
Connecticut215.913.3250.713.7255.713.9199.113.2273.215.3
Florida275.66.7275.46.8292.46.9295.47.1313.37.8
Georgia438.613.9406.413.4394.413.0343.012.8371.713.1
Hawaii238.027.9242.628.1295.533.5313.733.0208.827.8
Illinois260.18.1286.18.4265.68.0264.87.8309.98.3
Indiana368.914.3359.914.9375.414.6374.214.5DNCDNC
Iowa404.121.9344.320.5357.520.8330.618.7315.617.0
Kansas332.023.3321.322.0361.122.6237.918.4332.119.5
Kentucky270.316.6303.917.2277.616.0290.715.7292.617.1
Louisiana212.013.9212.714.3DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Maine357.331.0304.525.6272.222.1DNCDNC303.324.8
Maryland267.014.5291.714.2278.014.1290.715.8312.915.8
Massachusetts214.69.9205.79.9239.810.7262.111.0236.210.3
Michigan296.210.0260.29.4264.59.3281.59.3285.89.3
Minnesota264.912.5251.311.2251.211.3248.211.7DNCDNC
Missouri332.212.9288.311.7300.812.2316.512.5323.112.7
Montana299.131.5DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Nebraska397.928.0341.528.8346.227.0303.324.4DNCDNC
Nevada321.316.7307.415.4349.017.6409.722.7DNCDNC
New Hampshire426.435.3335.229.8250.427.2321.727.4DNCDNC
New Jersey247.49.3240.09.4236.29.5262.19.5289.210.1
New York269.76.3267.46.3276.36.3270.06.2274.56.4
North Carolina318.911.4292.910.9312.611.2286.511.3312.212.1
Ohio376.510.9368.910.9341.510.5335.010.8DNCDNC
Oklahoma262.515.0276.414.8273.914.5DNCDNCDNCDNC
Oregon333.114.6347.615.2289.713.4288.414.1307.214.5
Pennsylvania290.18.8280.08.6DNCDNCDNCDNC324.48.8
Rhode Island281.325.8240.725.9282.726.6267.427.1DNCDNC
South Carolina264.015.7290.715.7299.616.8253.116.4233.916.5
South Dakota462.845.4391.839.1358.241.8314.138.8DNCDNC
Tennessee411.917.9428.916.2386.115.7365.014.7324.013.9
Texas311.55.5300.95.4311.35.7321.16.3308.77.3
Utah436.619.4433.719.5428.718.5346.617.0364.817.0
Vermont268.244.4341.845.1314.843.8231.432.2DNCDNC
Virginia319.512.8301.712.4277.512.1256.611.0293.811.8
Washington255.09.7286.910.0291.110.3341.011.6326.511.8
West Virginia215.920.4222.021.8268.422.3274.327.7279.222.5
Wisconsin297.213.3277.312.9279.012.4295.612.1306.712.4
Wyoming257.039.5301.638.8296.534.8DNCDNCDNCDNC

a Consistent with the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality Pediatric Quality Indicators software, transfers from other institutions and obstetric admissions are excluded.

b Rates are adjusted by age and gender using U.S. hospitalizations for 2000 as the standard population.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1. State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID), and not all States participate in HCUP. Estimates for the total U.S. are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

Current as of June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T7_5_1_2-3: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/7_efficiency/T7_5_1_2-3.html