Table T9_1_4_4-1

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 9_1_4_4.1
People who were unable to get or delayed in getting needed prescription medicines in the last 12 months, United States, 2002–2009
  20092008200720062005200420032002
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 3.50.23.10.23.10.13.90.23.60.23.70.23.50.23.40.1
Age0–170.70.10.60.11.00.21.00.21.10.21.10.21.10.21.00.1
18–443.30.23.10.23.40.24.10.33.70.33.80.23.80.33.80.2
45–646.10.45.60.44.70.35.90.45.60.36.00.35.50.35.20.3
65 and over4.10.53.20.43.30.44.80.54.30.54.00.43.80.44.00.4
GenderMale2.60.22.50.22.70.23.00.22.60.22.70.22.60.22.80.2
Female4.30.23.70.23.60.24.70.24.50.34.60.24.40.24.00.2
RaceWhite, single race3.70.23.20.23.20.23.80.23.60.23.80.23.50.23.50.1
Black, single race3.30.33.30.33.00.34.50.43.90.33.60.33.80.43.20.3
Asian, single race0.90.3DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU1.60.5DSUDSU1.90.41.50.4
NHOPI, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
AI/AN, single raceDSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU6.21.6DSUDSUDSUDSU7.72.15.31.5
Multiple races3.40.84.91.33.50.93.70.95.91.37.71.45.31.16.91.4
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races3.80.23.40.23.40.24.10.23.80.23.90.23.70.23.60.2
  Non-Hispanic, White4.10.23.50.23.60.24.20.23.80.24.00.23.70.23.70.2
  Non-Hispanic, Black3.30.33.30.43.00.34.60.43.90.33.60.33.90.43.20.4
Hispanic, all races2.10.31.80.21.70.22.30.32.60.22.80.22.40.22.30.2
Family incomeaNegative/poor4.70.35.20.45.60.55.90.46.10.56.70.55.70.56.00.5
Near poor/low4.40.43.60.34.30.45.40.54.60.34.60.34.90.44.70.4
Middle3.30.22.90.32.70.23.90.33.70.33.70.23.30.33.10.2
High2.70.32.30.32.10.22.50.22.20.22.30.22.30.22.30.2
EducationbLess than high school5.20.54.70.44.60.46.10.45.80.55.60.46.10.45.40.4
High school graduate5.00.44.20.34.00.35.20.44.60.35.10.34.60.34.00.3
At least some college3.80.33.60.33.50.24.10.23.80.33.90.23.50.24.00.2
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed3.60.23.50.23.30.24.20.23.70.23.90.23.60.23.90.2
Not employed7.70.56.60.56.70.57.50.57.50.58.00.58.00.56.20.4
Health insurance, ages 18–64Any private2.70.22.30.22.50.23.00.22.60.23.00.22.60.22.90.1
Public only4.30.44.40.44.00.44.50.44.50.44.80.45.20.44.40.4
Uninsured5.80.55.70.55.10.46.40.56.80.65.70.56.20.75.00.4
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only4.80.72.40.53.20.84.10.75.40.84.20.74.70.74.70.7
Medicare and private3.40.63.40.63.00.54.80.63.80.63.60.53.20.53.30.5
Medicare and other public4.21.05.01.04.91.16.11.25.11.15.21.04.30.96.21.2
Residence locationcMetropolitan3.40.23.10.23.10.23.70.23.50.23.60.23.40.23.40.2
  Large central metro3.10.22.90.22.70.33.30.23.20.33.70.23.20.33.60.3
  Large fringe metro3.20.32.80.33.10.33.50.33.60.33.50.33.10.42.70.3
  Medium metro4.10.53.50.43.30.44.40.54.00.43.70.34.00.33.90.4
  Small metro3.70.53.90.63.40.33.90.53.60.63.50.43.50.53.20.4
Nonmetropolitan3.90.43.20.43.50.34.60.43.90.44.20.44.30.43.60.3
  Micropolitan3.90.53.40.53.70.44.60.53.80.44.00.54.40.53.50.4
  Noncore4.00.72.80.53.00.54.70.74.20.74.40.74.00.63.80.5
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish3.80.23.40.23.40.24.20.23.80.23.90.23.70.23.60.2
Other1.60.21.50.21.50.21.50.22.20.31.90.22.20.31.90.2
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good2.60.22.20.12.30.12.90.22.60.22.60.12.50.22.50.1
Fair/poor11.70.711.00.710.30.712.40.612.10.712.90.712.40.711.20.7
Activity limitations,c age 18 and overBasic activities10.80.710.20.69.70.712.10.711.80.812.20.710.70.710.80.7
Complex activities13.31.011.81.014.71.014.90.915.31.015.31.014.30.912.90.9
Neither basic nor complex activities3.40.23.00.22.80.23.50.23.10.23.20.23.20.23.10.1
U.S. bornYes3.70.23.40.23.30.2DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC3.60.23.60.1
No2.40.31.60.21.90.3DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC2.70.32.40.3

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DNC - Data were not collected.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T9_1_4_4-1: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/9_facilitators_barriers/T9_1_4_4-1.html