Table T2_9_1_3-3

2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

This appendix provides detailed data tables for all measures analyzed for the 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. Tables are included for measures discussed in the main text of the reports as well as for other measures that were examined but not included in the main text.
Table 2_9_1_3.3
Hospital admissions for immunization-preventable influenzaa per 100,000 population,b age 65 and over, by State, 2000, 2004, 2007–2009
 20092008200720042000
StateRateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total45.01.893.24.021.91.444.83.176.93.6
Arizona46.62.456.82.610.01.117.01.542.32.7
Arkansas55.13.7146.16.035.83.033.93.0DNCDNC
California33.40.934.00.911.60.517.10.739.51.0
Colorado76.33.897.34.436.62.832.02.737.73.0
Connecticut59.23.6117.94.949.33.252.43.382.74.2
Florida33.91.133.01.010.80.627.41.035.81.1
Georgia38.12.090.13.223.51.652.52.584.33.2
Hawaii53.56.223.73.622.13.425.73.953.26.1
Illinois40.31.6142.63.031.41.481.62.3101.62.5
Indiana39.22.2127.14.118.01.568.73.0DNCDNC
Iowa40.93.1156.65.824.82.356.13.5125.85.2
Kansas50.24.0232.98.323.62.968.64.5136.56.5
Kentucky58.53.2121.24.831.82.642.82.993.34.4
Louisiana35.43.094.74.8DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Maine46.04.8140.08.333.64.0DNCDNC138.78.8
Maryland54.42.894.93.724.41.935.42.332.42.3
Massachusetts55.22.692.23.223.81.775.32.944.22.2
Michigan33.21.683.22.615.11.154.52.159.22.2
Minnesota58.83.3120.74.527.12.258.43.3DNCDNC
Missouri43.82.4212.45.125.11.884.73.3133.34.2
Montana57.46.9DNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNCDNC
Nebraska49.44.6206.59.518.12.830.74.0DNCDNC
Nevada33.03.448.44.29.21.87.11.7DNCDNC
New Hampshire49.75.476.56.725.03.746.55.4DNCDNC
New Jersey26.31.534.51.78.50.929.21.648.12.1
New York43.01.349.91.412.50.729.41.145.51.3
North Carolina43.71.9101.03.025.01.540.92.071.22.7
Ohio42.11.790.42.517.31.166.72.1DNCDNC
Oklahoma42.43.0162.35.823.72.3DNCDNCDNCDNC
Oregon49.83.134.42.717.31.913.11.731.22.6
Pennsylvania29.41.284.92.1DNCDNCDNCDNC66.01.9
Rhode Island82.27.4139.79.320.23.639.14.9DNCDNC
South Carolina39.02.686.84.021.72.050.24.060.33.8
South Dakota73.110.2306.721.067.89.096.910.3DNCDNC
Tennessee50.22.7129.24.429.62.262.72.9119.64.2
Texas49.11.589.32.426.81.322.21.368.43.3
Utah60.85.069.05.529.23.620.03.132.54.1
Vermont40.76.852.17.841.67.043.97.2DNCDNC
Virginia43.52.198.63.322.71.684.23.174.83.1
Washington53.72.645.92.432.02.115.11.442.02.4
West Virginia59.04.5179.97.945.54.163.26.0162.87.7
Wisconsin39.82.3133.74.225.51.871.03.1148.34.5
Wyoming48.98.677.911.180.511.5DNCDNCDNCDNC

a Immunization-preventable influenza may be reported as either the principal diagnosis or a secondary diagnosis. Excludes transfers from other institutions.

b Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. resident population for 2000 as the standard population.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, modified version 4.1. State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID), and not all States participate in HCUP. Estimates for the total U.S. are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

Page last reviewed June 2013
Internet Citation: Table T2_9_1_3-3: 2012 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. June 2013. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr12/9_respiratorydiseases/T2_9_1_3-3.html