Table 13C: Medicaid-Only HCBS Participants

Assessing the Health and Welfare of the HCBS Population

Table 13: Outcome Indicators by Key Attributes of State Medicaid and Long-Term Care Environment, 2005a

Select for:

Outcome IndicatorNo Medically Needy ProgramMore Restrictive Eligibility CriteriaLess Restrictive Eligibility CriteriaNursing Home Level of Care Eligibility Criteria for HCBSPercentage of State LTC Funds Spent on HCBS
HighMidLow>Median≤Median
Short-Term Complications of Diabetes697487337934388364385567
Asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease4,0203,1432,9713,0703,0032,8482,9223,696
Congestive Heart Failure3,1032,9602,7593,1422,8282,8492,4783,563
Composite: Potentially Preventable Infection5,9705,3224,1995,8815,0554,4854,3035,905
    Bacterial Pneumonia3,7053,2282,8053,4493,0893,0052,8823,494
    Urinary Tract Infection2,2652,0941,3942,4321,9671,4801,4202,411
Infection Due to Device or Implant1,0989885781,0198977426501,088
Dehydration1,6431,4377991,5481,3647839051,617
Composite: ACSC Chronic Conditions10,7709,1968,11710,3858,4658,0647,90210,707
Composite: ACSC Acute Conditions5,4224,5813,7205,0214,4274,0253,8265,144
Composite: ACSC Overall16,19013,77711,83715,40612,89012,08911,72815,849
Pressure Ulcer3,0313,0011,4163,0732,9141,2111,5913,369
Injurious Falls12277359089255582

Notes: 

ACSC = ambulatory care-sensitive condition; HCBS = home and community-based services; I/DD = intellectual and development disabilities; SMI = serious mental illness; LTC = long-term care.

a. All outcome indicators expressed as potentially avoidable hospital stays per 100,000 persons in the HCBS population. HCBS population for outcome indicators excludes: individuals under age 18; people with only institutional use in a given quarter; people on managed care plans; and persons in the States of Arizona, Maine, Washington, and Wisconsin.

Dually eligible = dually eligible for Medicaid and Medicare. Eligibility for Medicare defined as inclusion in Medicare denominator file.

Medicaid only = part of Medicaid HCBS population but not enrolled in Medicare.

HCBS subpopulations of I/DD, SMI, Under 65 Without I/DD or SMI, and 65+ are defined as in the Appendix.

Median is defined as the value at which half of States are below and half of States are above.

Source for Outcome Indicators: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Medicaid Analytic eXtract (MAX) data, and Medicare Provider Analysis and Review (MedPAR) data.

Sources for column heading data are described in the Appendix.

Return to Contents
Return to Document

Current as of December 2012
Internet Citation: Table 13C: Medicaid-Only HCBS Participants: Assessing the Health and Welfare of the HCBS Population. December 2012. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/systems/long-term-care/resources/hcbs/hcbsfindings/hcbsfindtab13c.html